Tire: Difference between revisions
MatiasNTRM (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Tiger Slim (''Mario Kart 7'')''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''Tiger Slim (''Mario Kart 7'')''' | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:MKT Model Ring7_BrownRed.png|50px]]<br>''Ring7_BrownRed'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon TigerBruiser.png|50px|link=Tiger Bruiser]] | |[[File:MKT Icon TigerBruiser.png|50px|link=Tiger Bruiser]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Gold-Silver Slick''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''Gold-Silver Slick''' | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:MKT Model Slick_GoldSilver.png|50px]]<br>''Slick_GoldSilver'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon SportsCoupe2022.png|50px|link=Sports Coupe 2022]] | |[[File:MKT Icon SportsCoupe2022.png|50px|link=Sports Coupe 2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Silver-Gold Slick''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''Silver-Gold Slick''' | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:MKT Model Slick_SilverGold.png|50px]]<br>''Slick_SilverGold'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon JukeboxBuggy.png|50px|link=Jukebox Buggy]] | |[[File:MKT Icon JukeboxBuggy.png|50px|link=Jukebox Buggy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''White-Gray Standard''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''White-Gray Standard''' | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:MKT Model Std_WhiteGray.png|50px]]<br>''Std_WhiteGray'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon WhiteSnowSkimmer.png|50px|link=White Snow Skimmer]] | |[[File:MKT Icon WhiteSnowSkimmer.png|50px|link=White Snow Skimmer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 336: | Line 336: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Purple-Gold Standard (''Mario Kart Tour'')''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''Purple-Gold Standard (''Mario Kart Tour'')''' | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:MKT Model StdB_PurpleGold.png|50px]]<br>''StdB_PurpleGold'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon FrostWing.png|50px|link=Frost Wing]] | |[[File:MKT Icon FrostWing.png|50px|link=Frost Wing]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''Snowflake Standard (''Mario Kart Tour'')''' | ||
|[[File:MKT Model StdB_Snow.png|50px]]<br>''StdB_Snow'' | |[[File:MKT Model StdB_Snow.png|50px]]<br>''StdB_Snow'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon CactIce.png|50px|link=Cact-Ice]][[File:MKT Icon FrostyBells.png|50px|link=Frosty Bells]] | |[[File:MKT Icon CactIce.png|50px|link=Cact-Ice]][[File:MKT Icon FrostyBells.png|50px|link=Frosty Bells]] | ||
Line 348: | Line 348: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Lavender Standard (''Mario Kart Tour'')''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''Lavender Standard (''Mario Kart Tour'')''' | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:MKT Model StdR_Lavender.png|50px]]<br>''StdR_Lavender'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon GrayCatCruiser.png|50px|link=Gray Cat Cruiser]] | |[[File:MKT Icon GrayCatCruiser.png|50px|link=Gray Cat Cruiser]] | ||
|- | |||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Red Standard (''Mario Kart Tour'')''' | |||
|[[File:MKT Model StdR_Red.png|50px]]<br>''StdR_Red'' | |||
|Unused | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Standard (''Super Mario Kart'')''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''Standard (''Super Mario Kart'')''' | ||
Line 400: | Line 404: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''White-Gold Standard (''Mario Kart Wii'')''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''White-Gold Standard (''Mario Kart Wii'')''' | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:MKT Model StdWii_WhiteGold.png|50px]]<br>''StdWii_WhiteGold'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon RoaringRacer.png|50px|link=Roaring Racer]] | |[[File:MKT Icon RoaringRacer.png|50px|link=Roaring Racer]] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 23:11, January 24, 2022
- This article is about the tires used in the Mario Kart series. For the object in the Donkey Kong Country series, see Tire (object). For the item from Mario's Time Machine, see Tire (item).
Tires (also known as Wheels or written as Tyres in British English versions) are vehicle parts that appears in all the Mario Kart installments, but are only customizable in Mario Kart 7, Mario Kart 8 and Mario Kart 8 Deluxe. Tires alter the speed, acceleration, and weight stats. The tires have changed constantly throughout the two games, varying in size and features.
History
Mario Kart 7
The tire customization first appears in Mario Kart 7. Each tire affects the speed and weight of the vehicle.
Standard
NormalGold Tires
Gold WheelsWood
Wooden
Mario Kart 8 / Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
Tire customization returns in Mario Kart 8 and Mario Kart 8 Deluxe. The stats have not changed much from the previous game, but in anti-gravity the speed and handling are affected. In addition to the new tires, every customizable tire from Mario Kart 7 excluding Mushroom and Red Monster reappears in this game.
Standard
NormalWood
WoodenBlue Standard
Normal BlueHot Monster
Funky MonsterGold Tires
Gold WheelsGLA Tires
GLA WheelsTriforce Tires
Triforce TyresLeaf Tires
Leaf TyresAncient Tires
Ancient Tyres (Mario Kart 8 Deluxe only)
Mario Kart Tour
In Mario Kart Tour, tires are not customizable and have no effect on stats, unlike in previous entries. However, the tires of a kart are not a part of each kart's model, but instead, their own models loaded for each specific kart. Additionally, every tire from Mario Kart 7 is used in at least one kart.
The name shown under each tire render in the following table is its internal file name, while the name shown on the left side is the tire's name as it was known in previous games (if linked) or otherwise conjecturally derived from its internal name (if unlinked).
Name | Tire | Kart |
---|---|---|
Bicycle Tires | Bicycle_Black |
|
Pink Bicycle Tires | Bicycle_Pink |
|
Monster | Big_Black |
|
Pink Monster | Big_Pink |
|
Blue Monster | BigB_Blue |
|
Icy Monster | BigB_LightBlue |
|
Black Monster | BigR_BlackBlack |
|
Red Monster | BigR_Red |
|
Silver Monster | BigR_WhiteSilver |
|
Holiday Monster | BigRainbow_Holiday |
|
Spiky Monster | BigToge_Black |
|
Silver Spiky Monster | BigToge_BlackSilver |
|
Brown Spiky Monster | BigToge_Brown |
|
Yellow Spiky Monster | BigToge_Yellow |
|
Off-Road | Block_Black |
|
Green Retro Off-Road | Block_BlackGreenWheel |
|
Silver Off-Road | Block_BlackSilver |
|
Brass Off-Road | Block_Brass |
|
Gold Off-Road | Block_Gold |
|
Retro Off-Road | Block_White |
|
Drum Tires | Drum_Brown |
|
Iron Tires | Iron_Brown |
|
Gold Iron Tires | Iron_Gold |
|
Gray Iron Tires | Iron_Gray |
|
Lime Tires | Lemon_Green |
|
Lemon Tires | Lemon_Yellow |
|
Choco Macaron Tires | Macaron_Brown |
|
Macaron Tires | Macaron_Pink |
|
Galaxy Tires | Magical_Blue |
|
Holiday Tires | Rainbow_Holiday |
|
Rainbow Tires | Rainbow_Rainbow |
|
Slim (Mario Kart 7) | Ring7_Black |
|
Party Slim (Mario Kart 7) | Ring7_Party |
|
Tiger Slim (Mario Kart 7) | Ring7_BrownRed |
|
Grand Slim (Mario Kart 7) | Ring7_WhiteGold |
|
Slim (Mario Kart 8) | Ring8_Black |
|
Yellow-Green Slim (Mario Kart 8) | Ring8_BlackYellow |
|
Metal (Mario Kart Tour) | Screw_DarkBlue |
|
Snorkel Tires | ScrewNormal_Red |
|
Gold Snorkel Tires | ScrewNormal_Gold |
|
Cactus Mushroom | SKinoko_CactusRed |
|
Orange Mushroom | SKinoko_Orange |
|
Pink Mushroom | SKinoko_Pink |
|
Mushroom | SKinoko_Red |
|
Slick | Slick_Black |
|
Green Slick | Slick_BlackLightGreen |
|
Gold-Silver Slick | Slick_GoldSilver |
|
Pink Slick | Slick_Pink |
|
Cyber Slick | Slick_Purple |
|
Red Slick | Slick_RedBlack |
|
Silver-Gold Slick | Slick_SilverGold |
|
Red-Spoked | SlimSpoke_BlackRed |
|
Roller (Mario Kart 7) | Small_Black |
|
Gold Roller (Mario Kart 7) | Small_Gold |
|
Azure Roller (Mario Kart Tour) | SmallB_Blue |
|
Roller (Mario Kart 8) | SmallR_Red |
|
Sponge | Sponge_Orange |
|
Sunny Sponge | Sponge_OrangeBlue |
|
Pink Sponge | Sponge_Pink |
|
Purple Sponge | Sponge_Purple |
|
Standard | Std_Black |
|
Pink Standard | Std_BlackPink |
|
Red Standard | Std_BlackRed |
|
Silver Standard | Std_BlackSilver |
|
White Standard | Std_BlackWhite |
|
Blue Standard | Std_BlueSilver |
|
Gold Tires | Std_Gold |
|
Purple Standard | Std_PurpleRed |
|
White-Gray Standard | Std_WhiteGray |
|
Blue Standard (Mario Kart Tour) | StdB_Blue |
|
Purple-Gold Standard (Mario Kart Tour) | StdB_PurpleGold |
|
Snowflake Standard (Mario Kart Tour) | StdB_Snow |
|
8-Bit Standard | StdDot_Black |
|
Lavender Standard (Mario Kart Tour) | StdR_Lavender |
|
Red Standard (Mario Kart Tour) | StdR_Red |
Unused |
Standard (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_Black |
|
Dark Standard (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_BlackBlue |
|
Gold Tires (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_Gold |
|
Pink Gold Tires (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_PinkGold |
|
Silver Tires (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_Silver |
|
Green Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackGreenYellow |
|
Sky-Blue Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackOrangeBlue |
|
Red Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackRedBlue |
|
Classic Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackRedYellow |
|
Silver Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackSilver |
|
Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackYellow |
|
White Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_CreamBlue |
|
White-Gold Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_WhiteGold |
|
Pink Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_WhitePink |
|
Wood (Mario Kart 7) | Wood7_Brown |
|
Black Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_BlackRed |
|
Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_Brown |
|
Gold Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_Gold |
|
Gray Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_Gray |
|
Holiday Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_Holiday |
|
White Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_WhiteRed |
|
Yoshi Tires | Yoshi_Black |
|
Gold Yoshi Tires | Yoshi_Gold |
|
Blue Yoshi Tires | YoshiB_Blue |