Tire: Difference between revisions
MatiasNTRM (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
|[[File:MKT Model Slick_RedBlack.png|50px]]<br>''Slick_RedBlack'' | |[[File:MKT Model Slick_RedBlack.png|50px]]<br>''Slick_RedBlack'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon BlueSoda.png|50px|link=Blue Soda]] | |[[File:MKT Icon BlueSoda.png|50px|link=Blue Soda]] | ||
|- | |||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Slim (''Mario Kart Tour'')''' | |||
|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]<br>''SlimSpoke_BlackRed'' | |||
|[[File:MKT Icon VampireFlyer.png|50px|link=Vampire Flyer]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''[[Roller|Roller (''Mario Kart 7'')]]''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''[[Roller|Roller (''Mario Kart 7'')]]''' | ||
Line 246: | Line 250: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''[[Roller|Roller (''Mario Kart 8'')]]''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''[[Roller|Roller (''Mario Kart 8'')]]''' | ||
|[[File:MKT Model | |[[File:MKT Model SmallR Red.png|50px]]<br>''SmallR_Red'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon RibbonRider.png|50px|link=Ribbon Rider]] | |[[File:MKT Icon RibbonRider.png|50px|link=Ribbon Rider]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''[[Sponge]]''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''[[Sponge]]''' | ||
|[[File:MKT Model | |[[File:MKT Model Sponge Orange.png|50px]]<br>''Sponge_Orange'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon BlackPenguinSlider.png|50px|link=Black Penguin Slider]][[File:MKT Icon BrightBunny.png|50px|link=Bright Bunny]][[File:MKT Icon CactX.png|50px|link=Cact-X]][[File:MKT Icon CheepCharger.png|50px|link=Cheep Charger]][[File:MKT Icon Cloud9.png|50px|link=Cloud 9]][[File:MKT Icon GreenCheepCharger.png|50px|link=Green Cheep Charger]][[File:MKT Icon QueenBee.png|50px|link=Queen Bee]][[File:MKT Icon SodaJet.png|50px|link=Soda Jet]] | |[[File:MKT Icon BlackPenguinSlider.png|50px|link=Black Penguin Slider]][[File:MKT Icon BrightBunny.png|50px|link=Bright Bunny]][[File:MKT Icon CactX.png|50px|link=Cact-X]][[File:MKT Icon CheepCharger.png|50px|link=Cheep Charger]][[File:MKT Icon Cloud9.png|50px|link=Cloud 9]][[File:MKT Icon GreenCheepCharger.png|50px|link=Green Cheep Charger]][[File:MKT Icon QueenBee.png|50px|link=Queen Bee]][[File:MKT Icon SodaJet.png|50px|link=Soda Jet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Blue Sponge''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''Blue Sponge''' | ||
|[[File:MKT Model | |[[File:MKT Model Sponge OrangeBlue.png|50px]]<br>''Sponge_OrangeBlue'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon SunnySurfSailer.png|50px|link=Sunny Surf Sailer]] | |[[File:MKT Icon SunnySurfSailer.png|50px|link=Sunny Surf Sailer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 292: | Line 296: | ||
|[[File:MKT Model Std_Gold.png|50px]]<br>''Std_Gold'' | |[[File:MKT Model Std_Gold.png|50px]]<br>''Std_Gold'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon GoldSnowSkimmer.png|50px|link=Gold Snow Skimmer]][[File:MKT Icon GoldStandard.png|50px|link=Gold Standard]] | |[[File:MKT Icon GoldSnowSkimmer.png|50px|link=Gold Snow Skimmer]][[File:MKT Icon GoldStandard.png|50px|link=Gold Standard]] | ||
|- | |||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Purple Standard''' | |||
|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]<br>''Std_PurpleRed'' | |||
|[[File:MKT Icon RedCrawlyKart.png|50px|link=Red Crawly Kart]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Blue Standard (''Mario Kart Tour'')''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''Blue Standard (''Mario Kart Tour'')''' | ||
Line 371: | Line 379: | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Gold Wood (''Mario Kart 8'')''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''Gold Wood (''Mario Kart 8'')''' | ||
|[[File:MKT Model Wood8_Gold.png|50px]]<br>''Wood8_Gold'' | |[[File:MKT Model Wood8_Gold.png|50px]]<br>''Wood8_Gold'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon GreenAppleKart.png|50px|link=Green Apple Kart]] | |[[File:MKT Icon GoldPumpkinKart.png|50px|link=Gold Pumpkin Kart]][[File:MKT Icon GreenAppleKart.png|50px|link=Green Apple Kart]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Gray Wood (''Mario Kart 8'')''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''Gray Wood (''Mario Kart 8'')''' |
Revision as of 18:00, October 20, 2021
- This article is about the tires used in the Mario Kart series. For the object in the Donkey Kong Country series, see Tire (object). For the item from Mario's Time Machine, see Tire (item).
Tires (also known as Wheels or written as Tyres in British English versions) are vehicle parts that appears in all the Mario Kart installments, but are only customizable in Mario Kart 7, Mario Kart 8 and Mario Kart 8 Deluxe. Tires alter the speed, acceleration, and weight stats. The tires have changed constantly throughout the two games, varying in size and features.
History
Mario Kart 7
The tire customization first appears in Mario Kart 7. Each tire affects the speed and weight of the vehicle.
Standard
NormalGold Tires
Gold WheelsWood
Wooden
Mario Kart 8 / Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
Tire customization returns in Mario Kart 8 and Mario Kart 8 Deluxe. The stats have not changed much from the previous game, but in anti-gravity the speed and handling are affected. In addition to the new tires, every customizable tire from Mario Kart 7 excluding Mushroom and Red Monster reappears in this game.
Standard
NormalWood
WoodenBlue Standard
Normal BlueHot Monster
Funky MonsterGold Tires
Gold WheelsGLA Tires
GLA WheelsTriforce Tires
Triforce TyresLeaf Tires
Leaf TyresAncient Tires
Ancient Tyres (Mario Kart 8 Deluxe only)
Mario Kart Tour
In Mario Kart Tour, tires are not customizable and have no effect on stats, unlike in previous entries. However, the tires of a kart are not a part of each kart's model, but instead their own models loaded for each specific kart. The name shown under each tire render in the following table is its internal file name, while the name shown on the left side is the tire's name as it was known in previous games (if linked) or otherwise conjecturally derived from its internal name (if unlinked).
Name | Tire | Kart |
---|---|---|
Bicycle Tires | Bicycle_Black |
|
Pink Bicycle Tires | Bicycle_Pink |
|
Monster | Big_Black |
|
Pink Monster | Big_Pink |
|
Blue Monster | BigB_Blue |
|
Snowflake Monster | BigB_LightBlue |
|
Black Monster | BigR_BlackBlack |
|
Red Monster | BigR_Red |
|
Silver Monster | BigR_WhiteSilver |
|
Holiday Monster | BigRainbow_Holiday |
|
Spiky Monster | BigToge_Black |
|
Silver Spiky Monster | BigToge_BlackSilver |
|
Brown Spiky Monster | BigToge_Brown |
|
Off-Road | Block_Black |
|
Green Off-Road | Block_BlackGreenWheel |
|
Silver Off-Road | Block_BlackSilver |
|
Brass Off-Road | Block_Brass |
|
Gold Off-Road | Block_Gold |
|
Retro Off-Road | Block_White |
|
Drum Tires | Drum_Brown |
|
Iron Tires | Iron_Brown |
|
Gold Iron Tires | Iron_Gold |
|
Gray Iron Tires | Iron_Gray |
|
Lime Tires | Lemon_Green |
|
Lemon Tires | Lemon_Yellow |
|
Choco Macaron Tires | Macaron_Brown |
|
Macaron Tires | Macaron_Pink |
|
Magical Tires | Magical_Blue |
|
Rainbow Tires | Rainbow_Rainbow |
|
Slim (Mario Kart 7) | Ring7_Black |
|
Party Slim (Mario Kart 7) | Ring7_Party |
|
White Slim (Mario Kart 7) | Ring7_WhiteGold |
|
Slim (Mario Kart 8) | Ring8_Black |
|
Yellow Slim (Mario Kart 8) | Ring8_BlackYellow |
|
Metal (Mario Kart Tour) | Screw_DarkBlue |
|
Small Metal Tires | ScrewNormal_Red |
|
Gold Small Metal Tires | ScrewNormal_Gold |
|
Orange Mushroom | SKinoko_Orange |
|
Pink Mushroom | SKinoko_Pink |
|
Mushroom | SKinoko_Red |
|
Slick | Slick_Black |
|
Green Slick | Slick_BlackLightGreen |
|
Pink Slick | Slick_Pink |
|
Cyber Slick | Slick_Purple |
|
Red Slick | Slick_RedBlack |
|
Slim (Mario Kart Tour) | SlimSpoke_BlackRed |
|
Roller (Mario Kart 7) | Small_Black |
|
Gold Roller (Mario Kart 7) | Small_Gold |
|
Azure Roller (Mario Kart Tour) | SmallB_Blue |
|
Roller (Mario Kart 8) | SmallR_Red |
|
Sponge | Sponge_Orange |
|
Blue Sponge | Sponge_OrangeBlue |
|
Pink Sponge | Sponge_Pink |
|
Purple Sponge | Sponge_Purple |
|
Standard | Std_Black |
|
Pink Standard | Std_BlackPink |
|
Red Standard | Std_BlackRed |
|
Silver Standard | Std_BlackSilver |
|
White Standard | Std_BlackWhite |
|
Blue Standard | Std_BlueSilver |
|
Gold Tires | Std_Gold |
|
Purple Standard | Std_PurpleRed |
|
Blue Standard (Mario Kart Tour) | StdB_Blue |
|
Snowflake Standard (Mario Kart Tour) | StdB_Snow |
|
8-Bit Standard | StdDot_Black |
|
Standard (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_Black |
|
Blue Standard (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_BlackBlue |
|
Gold Tires (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_Gold |
|
Pink Gold Standard (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_PinkGold |
|
Silver Standard (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_Silver |
|
Green Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackGreenYellow |
|
Orange Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackOrangeBlue |
|
Red Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackRedBlue |
|
Classic Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackRedYellow |
|
Silver Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackSilver |
|
Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackYellow |
|
Cream Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_CreamBlue |
|
White Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_WhitePink |
|
Wood (Mario Kart 7) | Wood7_Brown |
|
Black Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_BlackRed |
|
Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_Brown |
|
Gold Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_Gold |
|
Gray Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_Gray |
|
White Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_WhiteRed |
|
Yoshi Tires | Yoshi_Black |
|
Gold Yoshi Tires | Yoshi_Gold |
|
Blue Yoshi Tires | YoshiB_Blue |