Tire: Difference between revisions
MatiasNTRM (talk | contribs) |
MatiasNTRM (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''[[Monster (tire)|Monster]]''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''[[Monster (tire)|Monster]]''' | ||
|[[File:MKT Model Big_Black.png|50px]]<br>''Big_Black'' | |[[File:MKT Model Big_Black.png|50px]]<br>''Big_Black'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon BoltBuggy.png|50px|link=Bolt Buggy]][[File:MKT Icon Offroader.png|50px|link=Offroader]] | |[[File:MKT Icon BoltBuggy.png|50px|link=Bolt Buggy]][[File:MKT Icon Offroader.png|50px|link=Offroader]]<!--[[File:MKT Icon TanookiKart.png|50px|link=Tanooki Kart]]-->[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px|link=Tanooki Kart]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Pink Monster''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''Pink Monster''' | ||
Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
|[[File:MKT Model StdSFC_Silver.png|50px]]<br>''StdSFC_Silver'' | |[[File:MKT Model StdSFC_Silver.png|50px]]<br>''StdSFC_Silver'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon SilverBulletBlaster.png|50px|link=Silver Bullet Blaster]] | |[[File:MKT Icon SilverBulletBlaster.png|50px|link=Silver Bullet Blaster]] | ||
|- | |||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Green Standard (''Mario Kart Wii'')''' | |||
|[[File:MKT Model StdWii_BlackGreenYellow.png|50px]]<br>''StdWii_BlackGreenYellow'' | |||
|[[File:MKT Icon GreenBDasherMk2.png|50px|link=Green B Dasher Mk. 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Orange Standard (''Mario Kart Wii'')''' | |||
|[[File:MKT Model StdWii_BlackOrangeBlue.png|50px]]<br>''StdWii_BlackOrangeBlue'' | |||
|[[File:MKT Icon SkyBlueBDasherMk2.png|50px|link=Sky-Blue B Dasher Mk. 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Red Standard (''Mario Kart Wii'')''' | |||
|[[File:MKT Model StdWii_BlackRedBlue.png|50px]]<br>''StdWii_BlackRedBlue'' | |||
|[[File:MKT Icon RedBDasherMk2.png|50px|link=Red B Dasher Mk. 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Classic Standard (''Mario Kart Wii'')''' | |||
|[[File:MKT Model StdWii_BlackRedYellow.png|50px]]<br>''StdWii_BlackRedYellow'' | |||
|[[File:MKT Icon ClassicBDasherMk2.png|50px|link=Classic B Dasher Mk. 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Silver Standard (''Mario Kart Wii'')''' | |||
|[[File:MKT Model StdWii_BlackSilver.png|50px]]<br>''StdWii_BlackSilver'' | |||
|[[File:MKT Icon MetalBDasherMk2.png|50px|link=Metal B Dasher Mk. 2]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Standard (''Mario Kart Wii'')''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''Standard (''Mario Kart Wii'')''' | ||
|[[File:MKT Model StdWii_BlackYellow.png|50px]]<br>''StdWii_BlackYellow'' | |[[File:MKT Model StdWii_BlackYellow.png|50px]]<br>''StdWii_BlackYellow'' | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon BDasherMk2.png|50px|link=B Dasher Mk. 2]][[File:MKT Icon InfernoFlyer.png|50px|link=Inferno Flyer]] | |[[File:MKT Icon BDasherMk2.png|50px|link=B Dasher Mk. 2]][[File:MKT Icon InfernoFlyer.png|50px|link=Inferno Flyer]] | ||
|- | |||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''Cream Standard (''Mario Kart Wii'')''' | |||
|[[File:MKT Model StdWii_CreamBlue.png|50px]]<br>''StdWii_CreamBlue'' | |||
|[[File:MKT Icon CreamBDasherMk2.png|50px|link=Cream B Dasher Mk. 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''White Standard (''Mario Kart Wii'')''' | |||
|[[File:MKT Model StdWii_WhitePink.png|50px]]<br>''StdWii_WhitePink'' | |||
|[[File:MKT Icon PinkBDasherMk2.png|50px|link=Pink B Dasher Mk. 2]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ABC"|'''[[Wood|Wood (''Mario Kart 7'')]]''' | | style="background: #ABC"|'''[[Wood|Wood (''Mario Kart 7'')]]''' |
Revision as of 10:02, October 1, 2021
- This article is about the tires used in the Mario Kart series. For the object in the Donkey Kong Country series, see Tire (object). For the item from Mario's Time Machine, see Tire (item).
Tires (also known as Wheels or written as Tyres in British English versions) are vehicle parts that appears in all the Mario Kart installments, but are only customizable in Mario Kart 7, Mario Kart 8 and Mario Kart 8 Deluxe. Tires alter the speed, acceleration, and weight stats. The tires have changed constantly throughout the two games, varying in size and features.
History
Mario Kart 7
The tire customization first appears in Mario Kart 7. Each tire affects the speed and weight of the vehicle.
Standard
NormalGold Tires
Gold WheelsWood
Wooden
Mario Kart 8 / Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
Tire customization returns in Mario Kart 8 and Mario Kart 8 Deluxe. The stats have not changed much from the previous game, but in anti-gravity the speed and handling are affected. In addition to the new tires, every customizable tire from Mario Kart 7 excluding Mushroom and Red Monster reappears in this game.
Standard
NormalWood
WoodenBlue Standard
Normal BlueHot Monster
Funky MonsterGold Tires
Gold WheelsGLA Tires
GLA WheelsTriforce Tires
Triforce TyresLeaf Tires
Leaf TyresAncient Tires
Ancient Tyres (Mario Kart 8 Deluxe only)
Mario Kart Tour
In Mario Kart Tour, tires are not customizable and have no effect on stats, unlike in previous entries. However, the tires of a kart are not a part of each kart's model, but instead their own models loaded for each specific kart. The name shown under each tire render in the following table is its internal file name, while the name shown on the left side is the tire's name as it was known in previous games or otherwise conjecturally derived from its internal name.
Name | Tire | Kart |
---|---|---|
Bicycle Tires | Bicycle_Black |
|
Pink Bicycle Tires | Bicycle_Pink |
|
Monster | Big_Black |
|
Pink Monster | Big_Pink |
|
Blue Monster | BigB_Blue |
|
Snowflake Monster | BigB_LightBlue |
|
Black Monster | BigR_BlackBlack |
|
Red Monster | BigR_Red |
|
Silver Monster | BigR_WhiteSilver |
|
Holiday Monster | BigRainbow_Holiday |
|
Spiky Monster | BigToge_Black |
|
Silver Spiky Monster | BigToge_BlackSilver |
|
Brown Spiky Monster | BigToge_Brown |
|
Off-Road | Block_Black |
|
Green Off-Road | Block_BlackGreenWheel |
|
Silver Off-Road | Block_BlackSilver |
|
Brass Off-Road | Block_Brass |
|
Gold Off-Road | Block_Gold |
|
Retro Off-Road | Block_White |
|
Drum Tires | Drum_Brown |
|
Iron Tires | Iron_Brown |
|
Gold Iron Tires | Iron_Gold |
|
Gray Iron Tires | Iron_Gray |
|
Lime Tires | Lemon_Green |
|
Lemon Tires | Lemon_Yellow |
|
Choco Macaron Tires | Macaron_Brown |
|
Macaron Tires | Macaron_Pink |
|
Magical Tires | Magical_Blue |
|
Rainbow Tires | Rainbow_Rainbow |
|
Slim (Mario Kart 7) | Ring7_Black |
|
Party Slim (Mario Kart 7) | Ring7_Party |
|
White Slim (Mario Kart 7) | Ring7_WhiteGold |
|
Slim (Mario Kart 8) | Ring8_Black |
|
Yellow Slim (Mario Kart 8) | Ring8_BlackYellow |
|
Metal (Mario Kart Tour) | Screw_DarkBlue |
|
Small Metal Tires | ScrewNormal_Red |
|
Gold Small Metal Tires | ScrewNormal_Gold |
|
Orange Mushroom | SKinoko_Orange |
|
Pink Mushroom | SKinoko_Pink |
|
Mushroom | SKinoko_Red |
|
Slick | Slick_Black |
|
Green Slick | Slick_BlackLightGreen |
|
Pink Slick | Slick_Pink |
|
Cyber Slick | Slick_Purple |
|
Red Slick | Slick_RedBlack |
|
Roller (Mario Kart 7) | Small_Black |
|
Gold Roller (Mario Kart 7) | Small_Gold |
|
Azure Roller (Mario Kart Tour) | SmallB_Blue |
|
Roller (Mario Kart 8) | SmallR_Red |
|
Sponge | Sponge_Orange |
|
Blue Sponge | Sponge_OrangeBlue |
|
Pink Sponge | Sponge_Pink |
|
Purple Sponge | Sponge_Purple |
|
Standard | Std_Black |
|
Pink Standard | Std_BlackPink |
|
Red Standard | Std_BlackRed |
|
Silver Standard | Std_BlackSilver |
|
White Standard | Std_BlackWhite |
|
Blue Standard | Std_BlueSilver |
|
Gold Tires | Std_Gold |
|
Blue Standard (Mario Kart Tour) | StdB_Blue |
|
Snowflake Standard (Mario Kart Tour) | StdB_Snow |
|
8-Bit Standard | StdDot_Black |
|
Standard (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_Black |
|
Blue Standard (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_BlackBlue |
|
Gold Tires (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_Gold |
|
Pink Gold Standard (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_PinkGold |
|
Silver Standard (Super Mario Kart) | StdSFC_Silver |
|
Green Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackGreenYellow |
|
Orange Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackOrangeBlue |
|
Red Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackRedBlue |
|
Classic Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackRedYellow |
|
Silver Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackSilver |
|
Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_BlackYellow |
|
Cream Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_CreamBlue |
|
White Standard (Mario Kart Wii) | StdWii_WhitePink |
|
Wood (Mario Kart 7) | Wood7_Brown |
|
Black Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_BlackRed |
|
Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_Brown |
|
Gold Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_Gold |
|
Gray Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_Gray |
|
White Wood (Mario Kart 8) | Wood8_WhiteRed |
|
Yoshi Tires | Yoshi_Black |
|
Gold Yoshi Tires | Yoshi_Gold |
|
Blue Yoshi Tires | YoshiB_Blue |