Virtual Console: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(Took me forever, but I did it.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:VirtualConsole.jpg|thumb|The Virtual Console logo.]] | [[Image:VirtualConsole.jpg|thumb|The Virtual Console logo.]] | ||
The '''Virtual Console''' is one of many special features of the [[Wii]]. The Virtual Console allows gamers to download games that have been uploaded by their respective companies. [[Nintendo]] is the main backer of the feature, promising to fill it with their immense backlog of games from the [[Nintendo Entertainment System|NES]], [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System|SNES]], and [[Nintendo 64]]. Nintendo will not be uploading [[GameCube]] games to the Virtual Console as the Wii is backward-compatible with the system. ''Hudson'' and ''Sega'' are also backing the Virtual Console with '''Sega Genisis''' and '''TurboGraphx-18''' games. | The '''Virtual Console''' is one of many special features of the [[Wii]]. The Virtual Console allows gamers to download games that have been uploaded by their respective companies. [[Nintendo]] is the main backer of the feature, promising to fill it with their immense backlog of games from the [[Nintendo Entertainment System|NES]], [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System|SNES]], and [[Nintendo 64]]. Nintendo will not be uploading [[GameCube]] games to the Virtual Console as the Wii is backward-compatible with the system. ''Hudson'' and ''Sega'' are also backing the Virtual Console with '''Sega Genisis''' and '''TurboGraphx-18''' games. | ||
== List of Mario Games for the Virtual Console == | |||
{| border="1" | |||
!width=20%| Game | |||
!width=20%| Console | |||
!width=4%| US | |||
!width=4%| JP | |||
!width=4%| EU | |||
!width=4%| AUS | |||
!width=8%| NA Release Date | |||
!width=8%| JP Release Date | |||
!width=8%| EU Release Date | |||
!width=8%| AU Release Date | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Donkey Kong (game)|Donkey Kong]] | |||
|align="center"|[[NES]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|11/19/06 | |||
|12/02/06 | |||
|12/08/06 | |||
|12/07/06 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Donkey Kong Country]] | |||
|align="center"|[[SNES]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|02/19/07 | |||
|12/12/06 | |||
|12/08/06 | |||
|12/07/06 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]] | |||
|align="center"|[[SNES]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:X mark.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|05/21/07 | |||
|N/A | |||
|05/16/07 | |||
|05/18/07 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Donkey Kong Jr. (game)|Donkey Kong Jr.]] | |||
|align="center"|[[NES]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|12/04/06 | |||
|12/02/06 | |||
|12/22/06 | |||
|12/22/06 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Donkey Kong Jr. Math]] | |||
|align="center"|[[NES]] | |||
|[[Image:X mark.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|03/27/07 | |||
|04/20/07 | |||
|04/20/07 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Mario Bros. (game)|Mario Bros.]] | |||
|align="center"|[[NES]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|11/19/06 | |||
|12/02/06 | |||
|12/22/06 | |||
|12/22/06 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Mario Kart 64]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Nintendo 64]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|01/29/07 | |||
|01/30/07 | |||
|01/26/07 | |||
|01/26/07 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Mario's Super Picross]] | |||
|align="center"|[[SNES]] | |||
|[[Image:X mark.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:X mark.png]] | |||
|[[Image:X mark.png]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|12/19/06 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Paper Mario]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Nintendo 64]] | |||
|[[Image:X mark.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:X mark.png]] | |||
|[[Image:X mark.png]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|June 2007 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Super Mario 64]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Nintendo 64]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|11/19/06 | |||
|12/02/06 | |||
|12/08/06 | |||
|12/07/06 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Super Mario Bros.]] | |||
|align="center"|[[NES]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|12/25/06 | |||
|12/02/06 | |||
|01/05/07 | |||
|01/05/07 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Super Mario Bros. 2]] | |||
|align="center"|[[NES]] | |||
|[[Image:X mark.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|05/01/07 | |||
|05/25/07 | |||
|05/25/07 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars]] | |||
|align="center"|[[SNES]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:X mark.png]] | |||
|[[Image:X mark.png]] | |||
|[[Image:X mark.png]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Super Mario World]] | |||
|align="center"|[[SNES]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|02/05/07 | |||
|12/02/06 | |||
|02/09/07 | |||
|02/09/07 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Wario's Woods]] | |||
|align="center"|[[NES]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|11/19/06 | |||
|12/12/06 | |||
|12/08/06 | |||
|12/07/06 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Yoshi (game)|Yoshi]] | |||
|align="center"|[[NES]] | |||
|[[Image:X mark.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Check_small.png]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|03/06/07 | |||
|05/16/07 | |||
|05/18/07 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Video Game Systems]] | [[Category: Video Game Systems]] |
Revision as of 21:14, June 8, 2007
The Virtual Console is one of many special features of the Wii. The Virtual Console allows gamers to download games that have been uploaded by their respective companies. Nintendo is the main backer of the feature, promising to fill it with their immense backlog of games from the NES, SNES, and Nintendo 64. Nintendo will not be uploading GameCube games to the Virtual Console as the Wii is backward-compatible with the system. Hudson and Sega are also backing the Virtual Console with Sega Genisis and TurboGraphx-18 games.