Turtley Leaf: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Undo revision 2988921 by 73.144.201.191 (talk) It's a Cake Mix in SPM, Keel Mango in TTYD (already listed as "Koopa Bun")) Tag: Undo |
mNo edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{PM item infobox | ||
|title=Turtley Leaf | |title=Turtley Leaf | ||
|image=[[File:PaperMario Items KoopaLeaf.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf TTYD.png]] [[File: | |image=[[File:PaperMario Items KoopaLeaf.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf TTYD.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf SPM.png]] | ||
|pm=A leaf found in Koopa Village. Restores 3 FP. | |pm=A leaf found in Koopa Village. Restores 3 FP. | ||
|ttyd=A leaf found in Petalburg. Replenishes 3 FP. | |ttyd=A leaf found in Petalburg. Replenishes 3 FP. | ||
|spm=A burly leaf that reduces all damage by half. | |spm=A burly leaf that reduces all damage by half. | ||
}} | }} | ||
A '''Turtley Leaf''' (called a '''Koopa Leaf''' in ''[[Paper Mario]]'') is a special leaf used for tea found in bushes in [[Koopa Village]] and dropped by [[Koopa Troopa]]s in ''Paper Mario'', and next to [[Mayor Kroop]]'s house in ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door]]''. One Turtley Leaf is also used as the reward for [[Trouble Center#Mayor Kroop|Mayor Kroop's trouble]]. It restores three [[Flower Point|FP]], but when mixed with other ingredients, it can help create a recipe that benefits the player even more. | A '''Turtley Leaf''' (called a '''Koopa Leaf''' in ''[[Paper Mario]]'') is a special leaf used for tea found in bushes in [[Koopa Village]] and dropped by [[Koopa Troopa]]s in ''Paper Mario'', and next to [[Mayor Kroop]]'s house in ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]''. One Turtley Leaf is also used as the reward for [[Trouble Center#Mayor Kroop|Mayor Kroop's trouble]]. It restores three [[Flower Point|FP]], but when mixed with other ingredients, it can help create a recipe that benefits the player even more. | ||
Turtley Leaves reappear in ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' with a different ability: reducing damage taken by half for 10 seconds. [[Koopa Troopa]]s (and related Koopa types) may drop them when defeated. [[Flimm]] also sells them at random. | Turtley Leaves reappear in ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' with a different ability: reducing damage taken by half for 10 seconds. [[Koopa Troopa]]s (and related Koopa types) may drop them when defeated. [[Flimm]] also sells them at random. | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|[[Koopa Tea]] | |[[Koopa Tea]] | ||
| rowspan=1 | ''[[Paper Mario]]'', ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'', and ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | | rowspan=1 | ''[[Paper Mario]]'', ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'', and ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[Honey Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
| rowspan=4 | [[Fresh Juice]] | |||
| rowspan=4 | ''[[Paper Mario]]'' and ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maple Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jammin' Jelly]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coconut]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fresh Pasta Bunch]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Koopasta Dish]] | |||
| rowspan=1 | ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' and ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Goomnut]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Goomnut]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
| rowspan=4 | [[Bland Meal]] | | rowspan=4 | [[Bland Meal]] | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=13 | ''[[Paper Mario]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Red Berry]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Red Berry]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
Line 36: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dried Pasta]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Dried Pasta]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopasta | |[[Koopasta]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Super Mushroom|Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
| rowspan=3 | [[Life Shroom]] | | rowspan=3 | [[Life Shroom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volt Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Volt Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ultra Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Ultra Mushroom|Ultra Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Melon]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Melon]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Special Shake]] | |[[Special Shake]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lime]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Lime]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Fresh Juice|Super Soda]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lemon]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Lemon]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Volt Shroom]] | |[[Volt Shroom]] (International)<br>[[Life Shroom]] (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gradual Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Gradual Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Fresh Juice]] | |||
|[[ | | rowspan=12 | ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]] | ||
| | |||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golden Leaf]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Golden Leaf]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Spaghetti]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Spaghetti]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopasta]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hot Sauce]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Hot Sauce]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
Line 95: | Line 88: | ||
|[[Koopa Dumpling|Koopa Bun]] | |[[Koopa Dumpling|Koopa Bun]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Poison Mushroom | |[[Dried Bouquet]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Shroom Broth]] | |[[Space Food]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Poison Mushroom|Poison Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Shroom Broth]] (International)<br>[[Mistake]] (Japan) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Fried Shroom Plate|Shroom Fry]] | |[[Fried Shroom Plate|Shroom Fry]] (International)<br>Life Shroom (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Super Mushroom|Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Shroom Roast]] | |[[Roast Shroom Dish|Shroom Roast]] (International)<br>Life Shroom (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Life Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[ | | rowspan=2 | [[Shroom Steak]] (International)<br>Life Shroom (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Ultra Mushroom|Ultra Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Cake Mix]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopa Dumpling]] | |[[Koopa Dumpling]] | ||
| rowspan=3 |''[[Super Paper Mario]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopa Pilaf]] | |[[Koopa Pilaf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Snow Cone]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Snow Bunny]] | |[[Snow Bunny]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 123: | Line 118: | ||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{foreign names | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=カメカメはっぱ | |Jap=カメカメはっぱ | ||
|JapR=Kamekame Happa | |JapR=Kamekame Happa | ||
|JapM= | |JapM=From 「カメ」 (''kame'', "turtle") and「はっぱ」(''happa '', "leaf") | ||
| | |Chi=龟叶 | ||
| | |ChiR=Guīyè | ||
|ChiM=Turtle Leaf | |||
|Dut= | |||
|DutM= | |||
|Fre=Feuille Koopa | |||
|FreM=Koopa Leaf | |||
|Ger=Koopa-Blatt | |Ger=Koopa-Blatt | ||
|GerM=Koopa Leaf | |GerM=Koopa Leaf | ||
|Ita=Tartafoglia | |Ita=Tartafoglia | ||
|ItaM= | |ItaM=From ''tartaruga'' ("turtle") and ''foglia'' ("leaf") | ||
| | |Kor=거북잎 | ||
| | |KorR=Geobug-ip | ||
| | |KorM=Turtle Leaf | ||
|Spa=Hoja Koopa | |||
|SpaM=Koopa Leaf | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Ingredients}} | {{Ingredients}} | ||
{{PM | {{PM items}} | ||
{{PMTTYD | {{PMTTYD items}} | ||
{{SPM | {{SPM items}} | ||
[[Category:Leaves]] | [[Category:Leaves]] | ||
[[Category:Ingredients]] | [[Category:Ingredients]] | ||
[[Category:Paper Mario | [[Category:Paper Mario items]] | ||
[[Category:Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door | [[Category:Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door items]] | ||
[[Category:Super Paper Mario | [[Category:Super Paper Mario items]] | ||
[[de:Koopa-Blatt]] | [[de:Koopa-Blatt]] | ||
[[it:Tartafoglia]] |
Latest revision as of 01:18, May 1, 2024
A Turtley Leaf (called a Koopa Leaf in Paper Mario) is a special leaf used for tea found in bushes in Koopa Village and dropped by Koopa Troopas in Paper Mario, and next to Mayor Kroop's house in Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door. One Turtley Leaf is also used as the reward for Mayor Kroop's trouble. It restores three FP, but when mixed with other ingredients, it can help create a recipe that benefits the player even more.
Turtley Leaves reappear in Super Paper Mario with a different ability: reducing damage taken by half for 10 seconds. Koopa Troopas (and related Koopa types) may drop them when defeated. Flimm also sells them at random.
Recipes[edit]
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | カメカメはっぱ Kamekame Happa |
From 「カメ」 (kame, "turtle") and「はっぱ」(happa , "leaf") |
Chinese | 龟叶 Guīyè |
Turtle Leaf |
French | Feuille Koopa |
Koopa Leaf |
German | Koopa-Blatt |
Koopa Leaf |
Italian | Tartafoglia |
From tartaruga ("turtle") and foglia ("leaf") |
Korean | 거북잎 Geobug-ip |
Turtle Leaf |
Spanish | Hoja Koopa |
Koopa Leaf |