User:Zaku/Sandbox: Difference between revisions
Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
!width=25%|Object | !width=25%|Object | ||
!Effect | !Effect | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[File:SPM Star Block render.png|64px]]<br>[[Star Block (Super Paper Mario)|Star Block]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[File:PMTTYDSaveBlock.png]]<br>[[Save Block]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[File:PMTTYDSaveBlock.png]]<br>[[Save Block]] | ||
Line 228: | Line 231: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[File:Question Block SPM.png]]<br>[[? Block]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[File:Question Block SPM.png]]<br>[[? Block]] | ||
|Mario can reveal the contents of these blocks by jumping beneath them or hitting them with a hammer. | |Mario can reveal the contents of these blocks by jumping beneath them or hitting them with a hammer. Some are [[Hidden Block|hidden]]. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center;"|[[File:SPM Brick Block.png]]<br>[[Brick Block]] | ||
|These can be broken by jumping beneath them or with the hammer. Some ? Blocks are disguised as Brick Blocks. | |These can be broken by jumping beneath them or with the hammer. Some ? Blocks are disguised as Brick Blocks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[File:SPM Gravity Switch (Flip).png|64px]][[File:SPM Gravity Switch (Rotate).png|64px]]<br>[[Gravity Switch]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[File:SPM Gravity Switch (Flip).png|64px]][[File:SPM Gravity Switch (Rotate).png|64px]]<br>[[Gravity Switch]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[File:SPM Sign.png|64px]]<br>Sign | |||
|Provides helpful information pertaining to the area. Signs near both [[Merlon]] and [[Nolrem]]'s houses list in-game statistics. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[File:PMTTYD Jump Pad render (blue).png|64px]][[File:PMTTYD Jump Pad render (red).png|64px]]<br>[[Trampoline|Jump pad]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[File:PMTTYD Jump Pad render (blue).png|64px]][[File:PMTTYD Jump Pad render (red).png|64px]]<br>[[Trampoline|Jump pad]] | ||
|By jumping on a jump pad, Mario's jump gains some extra height. The blue ones allow the player to retain control of Mario's jump while the red ones launch him towards a fixed location. | |By jumping on a jump pad, Mario's jump gains some extra height. The blue ones allow the player to retain control of Mario's jump while the red ones launch him towards a fixed location. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center;"|[[File:WarpPipe.svg|x64px]]<br>[[Warp Pipe]] | ||
|Warp Pipes can be used for traveling between certain areas. Blue pipes serve as shortcuts to remote towns and have to be unlocked in Toad Town Tunnels before they can be used. | |Warp Pipes can be used for traveling between certain areas. Blue pipes serve as shortcuts to remote towns and have to be unlocked in Toad Town Tunnels before they can be used. | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:35, April 29, 2024
Sandbox details
My page for large edits or article creations, to ensure all parts are displayed as intended.
Text in blue is simply colored, I will correctly change them to links in the final version.
Current Projects
- Complicated Entries: Fishing Storage and Weapon Manipulation (List of Paper Mario: The Origami King glitches)
- Expand on Paper Mario sections of the Trampoline page
- Expand on sections of the Party member page
- Add relevant information to the Magic brush page
- Collect information for Glowing Spot article
- Renovate sections of the Ladder page
Glitch Category Names
- Graphics
- Camera
- Audio
- Physics
- Out of bounds and clips
- Scripting
- Softlocks/Crashes/Freezes
- Battles
- Patched Glitches
- Sequence breaks
- Oversights
List of Paper Mario: The Origami King Glitches
Fishing storage
File:PMTOK Fishing Storage Glitch.png
Fishing storage allows the player to hold the fishing rod outside of the restriction of the docks. Due to how loading zones work, this glitch is limited to: Overlook Mountain, Shogun Studios, and Full Moon Island, as those areas have fishing spots. Despite this limitation, this glitch is very potent due to the fishing rod having collision while held by Mario, the ability to quit fishing while catching something, and the ability to return to the dock by pressing at any time, regardless of what actions are taking place.
Methods
There are multiple methods of initiating fishing storage, all of which involve teetering at a ledge and performing one of the following actions at the same time:
Digging with Professor Toad (see Partner duplication)
Reading the Sea Chart
Opening the Item Menu
Talking with Olivia
Effects
Mario relocating a Toad.
Mario clipping through the door to Big Sho Theater.
A Collectible Treasure suspended in midair.
Mario initiating a battle while using a Magic Circle.
Weapon slot manipulation
The section in memory that stores Mario's party members and the section that stores Mario's equipped weapons are only separated by 4 empty bytes. By gaining a fifth partner, partner information buffer overflows into the first slot of the equipped weapons section, which the game reinterprets as an item obtained at a certain point by Mario.
For example: if Kamek (P_KMK internally) joins as the fifth partner, "K" exceeds the 4 byte buffer and overwrites the first equipped weapon slot. This is reinterpreted as 76 when converted to a number, meaning the 76th item Mario obtained will replace his Basic Hammer. Any non-weapon equipped in this manner will not have associated attacks, so the game defaults to using a Mushroom, without consuming the item.
NOTE: This buffer overflow is what results in the game crashing or corrupting when gaining more than 4 partners.
Wrong turn number
When fighting a particular Goomba near the Sensor Lab in Picnic Road, if the player uses less than the given amount of ring moves and lets the timer run out while preparing the last move, this action carries over to Mario's next turn. Pressing will undo this action, giving one extra ring movement for that turn than intended. It is also possible for this action to solve the puzzle, however the game and Olivia will not recognize this until the player makes a move, and paying the audience will unsolve the puzzle.
When trying to flee from the Li'l Cutout Soldier battle on the stairs of Bowser's Castle mess hall, the game can give the player 1 less puzzle turn than intended. By paying the audience, Mario is left with an unfinished board and 0x moves. Finishing the layout will briefly show -1x moves.
Paper Mario: The Origami King bestiary
Item Drops
In Paper Mario: The Origami King, item drops are determined by an enemies assigned item drop set, a group of items that chosen at random to be dropped. There are 5* sets used in the game:
Set Name | Items |
---|---|
LV1 / LV2 / LV3 | |
Paper / Paper M / Paper L | |
Gold | |
BOOTS KURIBOO | |
MEKAKOOPA | |
BTL_ZAKO_ITEM_L UNUSED ? |
|
BTL_ZAKO_LV2: Stingby, Blooper, Pokey, Ninji, Boo, Spike, Buzzy Beetle, Snifit, Bone Goomba, Rocky Wrench, Scuttlebug, Crowber
BTL_ZAKO_LV3: Fire/Ice/Boomerang/Hammer/Sledge Bro, Chargin' Chuck, Snow Spike, Grass Ninji, Piranha Plant, Spike Top, Stone Spike, Sumo Bro
BTL_ZAKO_PAPER: Paragoomba
BTL_ZAKO_PAPER_M: Paratroopa, Jumping Piranha Plant, Nipper Plant, Li'l Cutout Soldier
BTL_ZAKO_PAPER_L: Ptooie, Big Cutout Soldier
BTL_ZAKO_BOOTS_KURIBOO: Shoe Goomba
BTL_ZAKO_MEKAKOOPA: Mechakoopa
Dry Bones do not drop anything
No. 07 | | Paragoomba |
---|
HP | 15 | Moves | Location(s) | ||||||
Type | Flying | Flyin' Headbonk (4), Group Headbonk (4 per Paragoomba), Foe Throw (9) | Overlook Mountain, Overlook Tower, Autumn Mountain, Club Island | ||||||
Role | |||||||||
Item drops | Small Bag of Confetti | ||||||||
Paragoombas transformed into origami. They’re pretty smug about those wings, but one stomp and they fall right off. |
Image Map Test
- World 2-3: Raises the water level
- World 2-4: Causes certain sand hills to form
- World 2-Castle: Causes certain sand trenches to form
- World 3-3: Disables currents
- World 3-Ghost House: Causes staircases to form over slopes, and causing certain Warp Doors to appear
- World 4-3: Disables currents
- World 4-Ghost House: Causes ? Blocks on strings to drop down
- World 4-Castle: Causes elevating platforms to appear to allow Mario to reach Mega Goomba
- World 5-C: Causes some Red Blocks to appear, one column after another
- World 7-Ghost House
- Causes certain Warp Doors to appear
- Causes certain lifts to appear
- World 8-2: Raises the water level
- World 8-Bowser's Castle
- Tilts certain parts of the level upside down
- Causes a certain lift to appear
Textbox Test
|
Hey, look, Mario! |
Objects
A list of interactive objects that Mario and company can encounter during their quest. Some of them are beneficial and help the player by making traveling easier, containing items. Others serve as obstacles and require an item or pixl to overcome.
Beneficial objects
|
Obstacles
|