4,040
edits
LinkTheLefty (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(→Levels) Tag: Mobile edit |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
The boss at the end of world 5-4 is [[Moltz the Very Goonie]]. In the final level, world 5-8, [[Baby Wario]] and [[Baby Bowser]] rejoin the group as they head into Bowser's Castle. However, at the end, Baby Bowser betrays Yoshi and fights the player, but is defeated. After that, [[Bowser]], in his normal form, shows up and attacks as well. After he is defeated, [[Kamek]] uses his magic to enlarge him, much like he did to Baby Bowser in ''[[Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island]]''. In this final battle, the enormous Bowser is in the distance and the player controls four Yoshis at once, carrying [[Baby Mario]], [[Baby Peach]], [[Baby Donkey Kong]], and Baby Wario and must throw giant eggs at Bowser to defeat him. This is also much as the final boss of the original Yoshi's Island. | The boss at the end of world 5-4 is [[Moltz the Very Goonie]]. In the final level, world 5-8, [[Baby Wario]] and [[Baby Bowser]] rejoin the group as they head into Bowser's Castle. However, at the end, Baby Bowser betrays Yoshi and fights the player, but is defeated. After that, [[Bowser]], in his normal form, shows up and attacks as well. After he is defeated, [[Kamek]] uses his magic to enlarge him, much like he did to Baby Bowser in ''[[Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island]]''. In this final battle, the enormous Bowser is in the distance and the player controls four Yoshis at once, carrying [[Baby Mario]], [[Baby Peach]], [[Baby Donkey Kong]], and Baby Wario and must throw giant eggs at Bowser to defeat him. This is also much as the final boss of the original Yoshi's Island. | ||
== | ==Level info== | ||
{|class="wikitable"style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Code | |||
!Image and name | |||
!Icon | |||
!Playable [[Yoshi (species)|Yoshi]] | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|5-1 | |||
|[[File:Rompin', Stompin' Chomps.png]][[Rompin', Stompin' Chomps]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Rompin' Stompin' Chomps.png]] | |||
|[[File:Green Yoshi YIDS.png]]<br>[[Yoshi|Green]] | |||
|This level takes place on a valley infested with [[Bound Wanwan]] and [[Incoming Chomp|other]] [[Big Chain Chomp|Chomps]]. The first part of the level is auto-scrolling. | |||
|- | |||
|5-2 | |||
|[[File:Goonie Heights.png]][[Goonie Heights]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Goonie Heights.png]] | |||
|[[File:PinkYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Pink | |||
|This level takes place on the cliff with plenty of [[Goonie]]s. Yoshi must ride the Goonies to progress through the level easier. | |||
|- | |||
|5-3 | |||
|[[File:SpearGuysVillage.png]][[Spear Guys' Village Found!]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Spear Guys' Village Found!.png]] | |||
|[[File:LightBlueYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Light Blue | |||
|This level is in the [[Spear Guy]]'s village. It has a lot of Spear Guys and is jungle themed. | |||
|- | |||
|5-4 | |||
|[[File:The Fort of Moltz the Very Goonie.png]][[The Fort of Moltz the Very Goonie]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - The Fort of Moltz the Very Goonie.png]] | |||
|[[File:YellowYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Yellow | |||
|This fort level takes place in a fortress in the sky. [[Moltz the Very Goonie]] is the boss. | |||
|- | |||
|5-5 | |||
|[[File:The Cave That Never Ends.png]][[The Cave That Never Ends]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - The Cave That Never Ends.png]] | |||
|[[File:PurpleYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Purple | |||
|This level takes place in a cave filled with lava. The whole level auto-scrolls and is pretty long. | |||
|- | |||
|5-6 | |||
|[[File:Find the Number Ball!.png]][[Find the Number Ball!]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Find the Number Ball!.png]] | |||
|[[File:OrangeYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Orange | |||
|This level is inside a volcanic lava cavern. Yoshi must find the number balls to exit. | |||
|- | |||
|5-7 | |||
|[[File:Superhard Acrobatics.png]][[Superhard Acrobatics!]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Superhard Acrobatics.png]] | |||
|[[File:RedYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Red | |||
|This level takes place high up in the sky. Yoshi must use his platforming skills and Flutter Jump ability to progress. | |||
|- | |||
|5-8 | |||
|[[File:At Last, Bowser's Castle!.png]][[At Last, Bowser's Castle!]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - At Last Bowser's Castle!.png]] | |||
|[[File:Green Yoshi YIDS.png]]<br>[[Yoshi|Green]] | |||
|This level takes place in Bowser's Castle in the sky. The final boss is [[Bowser]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Secret 5 | |||
|[[File:Yoshi's Island Easter Eggs.png]][[Yoshi's Island Easter Eggs]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Secret5.png]] | |||
|[[File:BlackYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Black | |||
|This level has Yoshi endure a set of very hard trials in castle areas. | |||
|- | |||
|Extra 5 | |||
|[[File:Quit it Already, Tap-Tap!.png]][[Quit it Already, Tap-Tap!]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Extra5.png]] | |||
|[[File:WhiteYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>White | |||
|The final level in the game, the level begins with two [[Super Big Tap-Tap]] chases, followed by a [[Mole Tank]] section with many [[Tap-Tap]]s, and ends in a [[Mine Cart]] chase with another Super Big Tap-Tap. | |||
|- | |||
|Slot | |||
|[[File:Slot Machine (DS).png]][[Slot Machine (Yoshi's Island series)|Slot Machine]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Slot.png]] | |||
|Random | |||
|Players can win a certain amount of [[Extra life|1-Ups]], depending on what they land on. If players do not have any of the possibilities below, they will get nothing and return to the map. | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
edits