User:Winstein/Sandbox: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Replaced content with "=Training Stages (Miracle Cure Laboratory)= {|width=70% style= cellspacing=0 border=2 cellpadding=3 style="text-align:center;border-collapse:collapse;background:white" |-...") Tag: Replaced |
(Dr. Mario Miracle Cure code created) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
||Intro to Dr. Mario | ||Intro to Dr. Mario | ||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-1.png| | ||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-1.png|240px]] | ||
||Dr. Mario | ||Dr. Mario | ||
|align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|Right, let's learn the basics! Your goal is to eliminate all of the viruses in the bottle. To clear a virus, place capsules that match its color next to it to make a set of four matching pieces in a horizontal or vertical line. If you plan ahead, you can form chain reactions that eliminate many viruses in one go! | |align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|Right, let's learn the basics! Your goal is to eliminate all of the viruses in the bottle. To clear a virus, place capsules that match its color next to it to make a set of four matching pieces in a horizontal or vertical line. If you plan ahead, you can form chain reactions that eliminate many viruses in one go! | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
||Intro to Dr. Luigi | ||Intro to Dr. Luigi | ||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-2.png| | ||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-2.png|240px]] | ||
||Dr. Luigi | ||Dr. Luigi | ||
|align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|Dr. Luigi's speciality is using L-shaped capsules called "L-capsules" to clear viruses. In every other respect this mode plays like Dr. Mario, but it's very important to remember that Dr. Luigi's capsules require a bit of different strategy because of their shape. | |align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|Dr. Luigi's speciality is using L-shaped capsules called "L-capsules" to clear viruses. In every other respect this mode plays like Dr. Mario, but it's very important to remember that Dr. Luigi's capsules require a bit of different strategy because of their shape. | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
||Advanced L-Capsules | ||Advanced L-Capsules | ||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-3.png| | ||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-3.png|240px]] | ||
||Dr. Luigi | ||Dr. Luigi | ||
|align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|As the difficulty increases in Dr. Luigi mode, his L-capsules change from having three pieces in one color and one in another to having two pieces in one color and two in another. This can really change how you place them. Try out this style of L-capsule here, in a slightly harder stage. | |align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|As the difficulty increases in Dr. Luigi mode, his L-capsules change from having three pieces in one color and one in another to having two pieces in one color and two in another. This can really change how you place them. Try out this style of L-capsule here, in a slightly harder stage. | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
||Blasting Capsules | ||Blasting Capsules | ||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-4.png| | ||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-4.png|240px]] | ||
||Dr. Mario | ||Dr. Mario | ||
|align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|[[Capsule Blaster]]s are handy when you need to clear out excess capsules. Use one in a set of its own color and all matching capsules will vanish. | |align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|[[Capsule Blaster]]s are handy when you need to clear out excess capsules. Use one in a set of its own color and all matching capsules will vanish. | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
||Z-Blasting Capsules | ||Z-Blasting Capsules | ||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-5.png| | ||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-5.png|240px]] | ||
||Dr. Mario | ||Dr. Mario | ||
|align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|Capsule Blaster Z is a truly remarkable miracle cure. Use it in a set of any color and all of the capsules that are in your bottle will disappear! | |align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|Capsule Blaster Z is a truly remarkable miracle cure. Use it in a set of any color and all of the capsules that are in your bottle will disappear! | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
||Blasting Viruses | ||Blasting Viruses | ||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-6.png| | ||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-6.png|240px]] | ||
||Dr. Mario | ||Dr. Mario | ||
|align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|[[Virus Blaster]]s are an incredible way to clear your bottle fast. Use one in a set of its own color to eliminate every virus of that color in one go! | |align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|[[Virus Blaster]]s are an incredible way to clear your bottle fast. Use one in a set of its own color to eliminate every virus of that color in one go! | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
||Zap Attacks | ||Zap Attacks | ||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-7.png| | ||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-7.png|240px]] | ||
||Dr. Mario | ||Dr. Mario | ||
|align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|[[Zapper]]s are very useful when things are looking grim. They blast entire lines clean, eliminating both viruses and capsules with surgical precision. | |align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|[[Zapper]]s are very useful when things are looking grim. They blast entire lines clean, eliminating both viruses and capsules with surgical precision. | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
||Explosive Treatments | ||Explosive Treatments | ||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-8.png| | ||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-8.png|240px]] | ||
||Dr. Mario | ||Dr. Mario | ||
|align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|When dire times call for drastic action, nothing works quite like an [[Exploder]]. The moment it lands, it detonates, taking out everything around it. | |align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|When dire times call for drastic action, nothing works quite like an [[Exploder]]. The moment it lands, it detonates, taking out everything around it. | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
||Miracle Cure Combos | ||Miracle Cure Combos | ||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-9.png| | ||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-9.png|240px]] | ||
||Dr. Mario | ||Dr. Mario | ||
|align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|Can you use a Zapper or Exploder to activate both the Virus Blaster and the Capsule Blaster in one go? If so, you can trigger quite an impressive combo! | |align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|Can you use a Zapper or Exploder to activate both the Virus Blaster and the Capsule Blaster in one go? If so, you can trigger quite an impressive combo! | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
||Intro to Dr. Luigi | ||Intro to Dr. Luigi | ||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-10.png| | ||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Training-10.png|240px]] | ||
||Dr. Mario (Vs.) | ||Dr. Mario (Vs.) | ||
|align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|Some miracle cures disrupt opponents during vs. play. Reversers swap the controls, Lockers prevent rotations, and Boosters increase drop speed. | |align="left" style="font-style: italic;"|Some miracle cures disrupt opponents during vs. play. Reversers swap the controls, Lockers prevent rotations, and Boosters increase drop speed. | ||
|} | |||
=Beginner Stages (Miracle Cure Laboratory)= | |||
{|width=80% style= cellspacing=0 border=2 cellpadding=3 style="text-align:center;border-collapse:collapse;background:white" | |||
|-style="background:#D0CC00; | |||
!width=1%|No. | |||
!width=10%|Name | |||
!width=1%|Screenshot | |||
!width=4%|Mode | |||
!width=4%|Virus Lv. | |||
!width=4%|Speed | |||
!width=40%|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
||On Call with Dr. Mario | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-1.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Low | |||
||Slow | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
||On Call with Dr. Luigi | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-2.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||Low | |||
||Slow | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
||Mushroom Medic | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-3.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Slow | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
||Fire Flower First Aid | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-4.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||High | |||
||Slow | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
||Efficient Treatment | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-5.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Slow | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
||Chain Training | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-6.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||Low | |||
||Slow | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
||Step It Up | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-7.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
||Rainbow Riot | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-8.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
||Step It Up 2 | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-9.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||Medium | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
||Rainy-Day Remedy | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-10.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||High | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
||Head-to-Head Challenge | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-11.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario (Vs.) | |||
||Medium | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
||Head-to-Head Challenge 2 | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-12.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi (Vs.) | |||
||Low | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
||One-Move Medication | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-13.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Low | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
||Four-Move Medication | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-14.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||Medium | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
||Rapid Remedy | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-15.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
||Pot Luck | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-16.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Low | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
||Rapid Remedy 2 | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-17.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
||Two-Move Medication | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-18.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
||Be the Best! | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-19.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario (Vs.) | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
||Be the Best! 2 | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Beginner-20.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi (Vs.) | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|} | |||
=Advanced Stages (Miracle Cure Laboratory)= | |||
{|width=80% style= cellspacing=0 border=2 cellpadding=3 style="text-align:center;border-collapse:collapse;background:white" | |||
|-style="background:#D0CC00; | |||
!width=1%|No. | |||
!width=10%|Name | |||
!width=1%|Screenshot | |||
!width=4%|Mode | |||
!width=4%|Virus Lv. | |||
!width=4%|Speed | |||
!width=40%|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
||Coin Collector | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-1.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
||Bottled Bottle | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-2.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
||Grin and Bear It | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-3.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
||Mining for Miracles | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-4.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||High | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
||Virus Valley | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-5.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||High | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
||Harmonic Healing | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-6.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||High | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
||Superstar Science | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-7.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||High | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
||Vertical Zapper Zinger | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-8.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
||Exploderama | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-9.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
||Musical Mayhem | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-10.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario (Vs.) | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
||P Switch Pushover | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-11.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||High | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
||Rainbow Road | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-12.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||High | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
||Three-Move Medication | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-13.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||High | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
||Zap to Zilch | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-14.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
||A Heartfelt Battle | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-15.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi (Vs.) | |||
||High | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
||Vertical Zapper Dropper | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-16.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Low | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
||Strawberry Crop | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-17.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||High | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
||Leave No Leftovers | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-18.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Low | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
||Miraculous Recovery | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-19.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Low | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
||Arch Nemesis | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-20.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario (Vs.) | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
||Butterfly Buster | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-21.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||High | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
||The Hidden Heart | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-22.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
||Ten-Chain Champ | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-23.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
||Buried Treasure | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-24.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
||Speedy Treatment | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-25.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi (Vs.) | |||
||High | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
||Controlled Demolition | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-26.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||High | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
||Zap the Left, Blast the Rest | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-27.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Luigi | |||
||High | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
||Stair Builder | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-28.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Low | |||
||Med | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
||Red and Blue Maze | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-29.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Slow | |||
|align="left"| | |||
* The only capsule color available in this stage is yellow. | |||
* The only miracle cure available in this stage is the Capsule Blaster Y. | |||
* Groups of red and blue viruses are lined up to leave a narrow passageway for a capsule to pass through. | |||
* Near the bottom of the the bottle, there are two yellow viruses. Directly above them, there are two Virus Blasters for the blue and red viruses, and they are below the space that would have made blue and red virus horizontal matches. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
||Royal Radiance | |||
||[[File:DrMarioMiracleCure-Advanced-30.png|240px]] | |||
||Dr. Mario | |||
||Medium | |||
||Fast | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:05, January 2, 2022
Training Stages (Miracle Cure Laboratory)
No. | Name | Screenshot | Mode | Stage Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Intro to Dr. Mario | Dr. Mario | Right, let's learn the basics! Your goal is to eliminate all of the viruses in the bottle. To clear a virus, place capsules that match its color next to it to make a set of four matching pieces in a horizontal or vertical line. If you plan ahead, you can form chain reactions that eliminate many viruses in one go! | |
2 | Intro to Dr. Luigi | Dr. Luigi | Dr. Luigi's speciality is using L-shaped capsules called "L-capsules" to clear viruses. In every other respect this mode plays like Dr. Mario, but it's very important to remember that Dr. Luigi's capsules require a bit of different strategy because of their shape. | |
3 | Advanced L-Capsules | Dr. Luigi | As the difficulty increases in Dr. Luigi mode, his L-capsules change from having three pieces in one color and one in another to having two pieces in one color and two in another. This can really change how you place them. Try out this style of L-capsule here, in a slightly harder stage. | |
4 | Blasting Capsules | Dr. Mario | Capsule Blasters are handy when you need to clear out excess capsules. Use one in a set of its own color and all matching capsules will vanish. | |
5 | Z-Blasting Capsules | Dr. Mario | Capsule Blaster Z is a truly remarkable miracle cure. Use it in a set of any color and all of the capsules that are in your bottle will disappear! | |
6 | Blasting Viruses | Dr. Mario | Virus Blasters are an incredible way to clear your bottle fast. Use one in a set of its own color to eliminate every virus of that color in one go! | |
7 | Zap Attacks | Dr. Mario | Zappers are very useful when things are looking grim. They blast entire lines clean, eliminating both viruses and capsules with surgical precision. | |
8 | Explosive Treatments | Dr. Mario | When dire times call for drastic action, nothing works quite like an Exploder. The moment it lands, it detonates, taking out everything around it. | |
9 | Miracle Cure Combos | Dr. Mario | Can you use a Zapper or Exploder to activate both the Virus Blaster and the Capsule Blaster in one go? If so, you can trigger quite an impressive combo! | |
10 | Intro to Dr. Luigi | Dr. Mario (Vs.) | Some miracle cures disrupt opponents during vs. play. Reversers swap the controls, Lockers prevent rotations, and Boosters increase drop speed. |