Star World (Mini Mario & Friends: amiibo Challenge): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(made table consistent with the other worlds) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
Apart from the music that plays on the map, which is an arrangement of the Star World theme from ''Super Mario World'', the world features two soundtracks: one that is an arrangement of the Athletic theme from ''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' and plays in levels that are unevenly numbered, and another which is an arrangement of the [[Invincible Mario|invincibility]] theme from various ''[[Mario (franchise)|Mario]]'' games and plays in levels that are evenly numbered. The latter was previously used for Shimmering Gold Palace levels in ''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Tipping Stars]]''. | Apart from the music that plays on the map, which is an arrangement of the Star World theme from ''Super Mario World'', the world features two soundtracks: one that is an arrangement of the Athletic theme from ''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' and plays in levels that are unevenly numbered, and another which is an arrangement of the [[Invincible Mario|invincibility]] theme from various ''[[Mario (franchise)|Mario]]'' games and plays in levels that are evenly numbered. The latter was previously used for Shimmering Gold Palace levels in ''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Tipping Stars]]''. | ||
== | ==Levels== | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing= | {| style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse; font-family:Arial;" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!width="5%"|Level | |||
!width="1%"|Preview | |||
!width="10%"|Description | |||
!width="10%"|Enemies and obstacles encountered | |||
!width="10%"|Unlocking criteria | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Star 1]] | |||
|[[File:StarWorld1 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains a few [[Springboard|Yellow Springs]], [[Red Girder]]s, and [[Movable Pipe]]s. | |||
|[[Spike Trap|Spikes]], [[Piranha Plant]]s, [[Shy Guy (toy)|Shy Guys]] | |||
|Unlocked by clearing Level 12. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 2]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld2 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains many [[Rock Block]]s, a few [[Barrel Cannon]]s, [[Hammer]]s, Red Girders, and [[Mushroom Trampoline]]s. | |||
|Spikes, Piranha Plants | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 20 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 1. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 3]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld3 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level features some [[Candle]]s along with many Rock Blocks and Barrel Cannons. | |||
|Spikes, Piranha Plants, [[Boo]]s | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 40 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 2. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 4]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld4 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains a few [[Pull Star]]s and Yellow Springs. | |||
|[[Burner]]s | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 60 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 3. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 5]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld5 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains a few Movable Pipes and some [[Dash Panel|Boost Pads]]. | |||
|Spikes, Boos | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 80 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 4. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 6]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld6 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains many fans as its main feature. | |||
|Spikes, Piranha Plants | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 100 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 5. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 7]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld7 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains many Boost Pads and [[Cart|Minecarts]]. | |||
|None | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 150 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 6. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 8]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld8 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains many fans and yellow and blue switch blocks. | |||
|Piranha Plants, [[Circus Kong]]s | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 200 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 7. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 9]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld9 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains many Rock Blocks, Minecarts, Barrel Cannons, and Red Girders. | |||
|Spikes, Piranha Plants, [[Fire Piranha Plant]]s, [[Cannon Kong]]s | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 250 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 8. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 10]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld10 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains many [[Pink Block]]s and Mushroom Trampolines. | |||
|Piranha Plants, Burners | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 300 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 9. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Star 11]] | |||
|[[File:StarWorld11 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|[[File:StarWorld11 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] || | |This level is a large gauntlet mostly featuring Boost Pads and Mushroom Trampolines. | ||
|Spikes, Burners | |||
|Unlocked by collecting all 360 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 10. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{MM&FaC}} | {{MM&FaC}} | ||
[[Category:Mini Mario & Friends: amiibo Challenge Worlds]] | [[Category:Mini Mario & Friends: amiibo Challenge Worlds]] |
Revision as of 19:24, February 25, 2018
This article is under construction. Therefore, please excuse its informal appearance while it is being worked on. We hope to have it completed as soon as possible. This article is currently under construction by YoshiFlutterJump (talk).
Template:Worldbox The Star World is the final world in Mini Mario & Friends: amiibo Challenge, based on the world of the same name from Super Mario World. It is unlocked by clearing Level 12.
As with other Bonus worlds in past Mario vs. Donkey Kong games, the levels in the Star World represent a recap of all gameplay mechanics found in the main levels, and are also designed to be more intricate and complex than those levels.
Apart from the music that plays on the map, which is an arrangement of the Star World theme from Super Mario World, the world features two soundtracks: one that is an arrangement of the Athletic theme from Super Mario Bros. 3 and plays in levels that are unevenly numbered, and another which is an arrangement of the invincibility theme from various Mario games and plays in levels that are evenly numbered. The latter was previously used for Shimmering Gold Palace levels in Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Tipping Stars.
Levels
Level | Preview | Description | Enemies and obstacles encountered | Unlocking criteria |
---|---|---|---|---|
Star 1 | This level contains a few Yellow Springs, Red Girders, and Movable Pipes. | Spikes, Piranha Plants, Shy Guys | Unlocked by clearing Level 12. | |
Star 2 | This level contains many Rock Blocks, a few Barrel Cannons, Hammers, Red Girders, and Mushroom Trampolines. | Spikes, Piranha Plants | Unlocked by collecting 20 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 1. | |
Star 3 | This level features some Candles along with many Rock Blocks and Barrel Cannons. | Spikes, Piranha Plants, Boos | Unlocked by collecting 40 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 2. | |
Star 4 | This level contains a few Pull Stars and Yellow Springs. | Burners | Unlocked by collecting 60 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 3. | |
Star 5 | This level contains a few Movable Pipes and some Boost Pads. | Spikes, Boos | Unlocked by collecting 80 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 4. | |
Star 6 | This level contains many fans as its main feature. | Spikes, Piranha Plants | Unlocked by collecting 100 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 5. | |
Star 7 | This level contains many Boost Pads and Minecarts. | None | Unlocked by collecting 150 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 6. | |
Star 8 | This level contains many fans and yellow and blue switch blocks. | Piranha Plants, Circus Kongs | Unlocked by collecting 200 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 7. | |
Star 9 | This level contains many Rock Blocks, Minecarts, Barrel Cannons, and Red Girders. | Spikes, Piranha Plants, Fire Piranha Plants, Cannon Kongs | Unlocked by collecting 250 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 8. | |
Star 10 | This level contains many Pink Blocks and Mushroom Trampolines. | Piranha Plants, Burners | Unlocked by collecting 300 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 9. | |
Star 11 | This level is a large gauntlet mostly featuring Boost Pads and Mushroom Trampolines. | Spikes, Burners | Unlocked by collecting all 360 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 10. |