Editing Donkey Kong Land III
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 390: | Line 390: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2 align="center"|[[File:DKL3 Letter K.png]][[File:DKL3 Letter O.png]][[File:DKL3 Letter N.png]][[File:DKL3 Letter G.png]] | |colspan=2 align="center"|[[File:DKL3 Letter K.png]][[File:DKL3 Letter O.png]][[File:DKL3 Letter N.png]][[File:DKL3 Letter G.png]] | ||
|align="center"rowspan=2|[[KONG Letters]] | |align="center" rowspan=2|[[KONG Letters]] | ||
|rowspan=2|A set of four letters found in every level, in order from K to G. If the Kongs collect all four KONG Letters, they earn an extra life. | |rowspan=2|A set of four letters found in every level, in order from K to G. If the Kongs collect all four KONG Letters, they earn an extra life. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 426: | Line 426: | ||
|align="center"|[[Barrel Cannon]]s | |align="center"|[[Barrel Cannon]]s | ||
|These barrels have an opening in the top and are found in midair. The Kongs can blast from them to reach higher areas or to get across gaps. Barrel Cannons often appear in midair. | |These barrels have an opening in the top and are found in midair. The Kongs can blast from them to reach higher areas or to get across gaps. Barrel Cannons often appear in midair. | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:DKLIII Boo Barrel sprite.png]] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Ghost Barrel - DKL3 Sprite.png]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Boo Barrel]]s | |||
|Boo Barrels appear in cave areas, and they are similar to auto-fire Barrel Cannons except they constantly vanish and reappear. Some Boo Barrels point in the direction of a Buzz, and the Kongs must wait for these Boo Barrels to disappear to avoid being blasted into a Buzz. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{no image|40px}} | |align="center"|{{no image|40px}} | ||
Line 436: | Line 441: | ||
|align="center"|[[DK Barrel]]s | |align="center"|[[DK Barrel]]s | ||
|Like ''Donkey Kong Land 2'', every DK Barrel in the game appears in midair. If Dixie or Kiddy are missing their partner, they can jump at a DK Barrel to release the missing Kong. The DK Barrels have no effect if both Kongs are present. | |Like ''Donkey Kong Land 2'', every DK Barrel in the game appears in midair. If Dixie or Kiddy are missing their partner, they can jump at a DK Barrel to release the missing Kong. The DK Barrels have no effect if both Kongs are present. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:DKLIII Steel Keg sprite.png]] | |align="center"|[[File:DKLIII Steel Keg sprite.png]] |