836
edits
TheRaoul1992 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Memoryman3 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 417: | Line 417: | ||
*"''I bet Peach makes a pretty penny from running this fancy club. *yawn* I ate so much I'm gonna need a nap!''" - ''[[Mario Golf: World Tour]]'' | *"''I bet Peach makes a pretty penny from running this fancy club. *yawn* I ate so much I'm gonna need a nap!''" - ''[[Mario Golf: World Tour]]'' | ||
==List of appearances== | ==List of appearances by date== | ||
{ | {|class="wikitable sortable"align=center width=100% style="border-collapse:collapse" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | !width=40%|Title | ||
| | !width=25%|Role | ||
| | !width=15%|Original release date | ||
| | !width=20%|System/format | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Tennis (Nintendo 64)|Mario Tennis]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>July 21, 2000 | ||
| | |Nintendo 64 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Tennis (Game Boy Color)|Mario Tennis]]'' | ||
| | |Unlockable playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>November 1, 2000 | ||
| | |Game Boy Color | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Party 3]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character (Party Mode)<br>Opponent (Story Mode) | ||
| | |Japan:<br>December 7, 2000 | ||
| | |Nintendo 64 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' | ||
| | |Cameo (Trophy) | ||
| | |Japan:<br>November 21, 2001 | ||
| | |Nintendo GameCube | ||
| | |- | ||
|''[[Mario Party 4]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|North America:<br>October 21, 2002 | |||
| | |Nintendo GameCube | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Game & Watch Gallery 4]]'' | ||
| | |Boss (Story Mode)<br>Playable character (Multiplayer Mode) | ||
| | |North America:<br>October 28, 2002 | ||
| | |Game Boy Advance | ||
| | |- | ||
|''[[Mario Party-e]]'' | |||
| | |Playable character ([[Time Bomb Ticks!]])<br>Opponent ([[Waluigi's Reign]]) | ||
| | |North America:<br>February 17, 2003 | ||
| | |Game Boy Advance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' | ||
| | |Non-playable character (''Super Mario Bros. 3'') | ||
| | |Japan:<br>July 11, 2003 | ||
| | |[[Game Boy Advance]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |North America:<br>July 28, 2003 | ||
| | |Nintendo GameCube | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Kart: Double Dash!!]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>November 7, 2003 | ||
| | |Nintendo GameCube | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Party 5]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |North America:<br>November 10, 2003 | ||
| | |Nintendo GameCube | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Golf: Advance Tour]]'' | ||
| | |Unlockable playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>April 22, 2004 | ||
| | |Game Boy Advance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Power Tennis]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>October 28, 2004 | ||
| | |Nintendo GameCube | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Party 6]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>November 18, 2004 | ||
| | |Nintendo GameCube | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Super Mario Fushigi no Korokoro Party]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>2005 | ||
| | |Arcade | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Yakuman DS]]'' | ||
| | |Non-playable character (Unlockable Opponent) | ||
| | |Japan:<br>March 31, 2005 | ||
| | |Nintendo DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Dance Dance Revolution: Mario Mix]]'' | ||
| | |Boss | ||
| | |Japan:<br>July 21, 2005 | ||
| | |Nintendo GameCube | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Superstar Baseball]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>July 21, 2005 | ||
| | |Nintendo GameCube | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Tennis: Power Tour]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>September 13, 2005 | ||
| | |Game Boy Advance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP]]'' | ||
| | |Cameo | ||
| | |North America:<br>October 2005 | ||
| | |Arcade | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Party 7]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |North America:<br>November 7, 2005 | ||
| | |Nintendo GameCube | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Kart DS]]'' | ||
| | |Unlockable playable character | ||
| | |North America:<br>November 14, 2005 | ||
| | |Nintendo DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Super Mario Strikers]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Europe:<br>November 18, 2005 | ||
| | |Nintendo GameCube | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Super Mario Fushigi no Korokoro Party 2]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>2006 | ||
| | |Arcade | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Hoops 3-on-3]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>July 27, 2006 | ||
| | |Nintendo DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>2007 | ||
| | |Arcade | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Strikers Charged]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Europe:<br>May 25, 2007 | ||
| | |Wii | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Party 8]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |North America:<br>May 29, 2007 | ||
| | |Wii | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Itadaki Street DS]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>June 21, 2007 | ||
| | |Nintendo DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games (Wii)|Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>November 6, 2007 | ||
| | |Wii | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Party DS]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>November 8, 2007 | ||
| | |Nintendo DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games (Nintendo DS)|Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>January 17, 2008 | ||
| | |Nintendo DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' | ||
| | |Non-playable character ([[Assist Trophy]]) | ||
| | |Japan:<br>January 31, 2008 | ||
| | |Wii | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Kart Wii]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>April 10, 2008 | ||
| | |Wii | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Super Sluggers]]'' | |||
|Unlockable (Challenge Mode) / Default (Normal Play) Playable character | |||
| | |Japan:<br>June 19, 2008 | ||
| | |Wii | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[New Play Control! Mario Power Tennis]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>January 15, 2009 | ||
| | |Wii | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games (Wii)|Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |North America<br>October 13, 2009 | ||
| | |Wii | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games (Nintendo DS)|Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |North America<br>October 13, 2009 | ||
| | |Nintendo DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Party Fushigi no Korokoro Catcher]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan<br>2009 | ||
| | |Arcade | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Sports Mix]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>November 25, 2010 | ||
| | |Wii | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games (Wii)|Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |North America<br>November 15, 2011 | ||
| | |Wii | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Fortune Street]]'' | ||
| | |Unlockable playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>December 1, 2011 | ||
| | |Wii | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Kart 7]]'' | ||
| | |Cameo ([[DS Waluigi Pinball|Waluigi Pinball]]) | ||
| | |Japan:<br>December 1, 2011 | ||
| | |Nintendo 3DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games (Nintendo 3DS)|Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character (Trickster Events) | ||
| | |Europe<br>February 9, 2012 | ||
| | |Nintendo 3DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Party 9]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Europe:<br>March 2, 2012 | ||
| | |Wii | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Tennis Open]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |North America:<br>May 20, 2012 | ||
| | |Nintendo 3DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Party Whirling Carnival]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>2012 | ||
| | |Arcade | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP DX]]'' | ||
|Playable character | |||
| | |Japan:<br>July 2013 | ||
|Arcade | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Europe:<br>November 8, 2013 | ||
| | |Wii U | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Party: Island Tour]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |North America:<br>November 22, 2013 | ||
| | |Nintendo 3DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Golf: World Tour]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>May 1, 2014 | ||
| | |Nintendo 3DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Kart 8]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>May 29, 2014 | ||
| | |Wii U | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS]]'' | ||
| | |Non-playable character (Assist Trophy) | ||
| | |Japan:<br>September 13, 2014 | ||
| | |Nintendo 3DS | ||
|- | |||
| | |''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]'' | ||
| | |Non-playable character (Assist Trophy) | ||
| | |North America:<br>November 21, 2014 | ||
| | |Wii U | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Party 10]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character (Mario Party, Bowser Party) | ||
| | |Japan:<br>March 12, 2015 | ||
| | |Wii U | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Super Mario Maker]]'' | ||
| | |[[Costume Mario]] transformation | ||
| | |Japan:<br>September 10, 2015 | ||
| | |Wii U | ||
| | |- | ||
|''[[Mario Tennis: Ultra Smash]]'' | |||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |North America:<br>November 20, 2015 | ||
| | |Wii U | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games Arcade Edition]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>February 2016 | ||
| | |Arcade | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games (Nintendo 3DS)|Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character ([[Long Jump (Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games)|Long Jump]], [[BMX (Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games for Nintendo 3DS)|BMX]]) | ||
| | |Japan:<br>February 18, 2016 | ||
| | |Nintendo 3DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Minecraft|Minecraft: Wii U Edition]]'' | ||
| | |Playable skin in the Super Mario Mash-up | ||
| | |North America:<br>May 17, 2016 | ||
| | |Wii U | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games (Wii U)|Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Japan:<br>June 23, 2016 | ||
| | |Wii U | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Party: Star Rush]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Europe:<br>October 7, 2016 | ||
| | |Nintendo 3DS | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''[[Mario Sports Superstars]]'' | ||
| | |Playable character | ||
| | |Europe:<br>March 10, 2017 | ||
|Nintendo 3DS | |||
| | |- | ||
|''[[Mario Kart 8 Deluxe]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|Japan:<br>April 28, 2017 | |||
|[[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Minecraft|Minecraft: Nintendo Switch Edition]]'' | |||
|Playable skin in the Super Mario Mash-up | |||
|North America:<br>May 11, 2017 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
|''{{wp|Hey! Pikmin}}'' | |||
|Cameo (amiibo) | |||
|Japan<br>July 13, 2017 | |||
|Nintendo 3DS | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle]]'' | |||
|Cameo | |||
|North America:<br>August 29, 2017 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Party: The Top 100]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|North America:<br>November 10, 2017 | |||
|Nintendo 3DS | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Minecraft|Minecraft: New Nintendo 3DS Edition]]'' | |||
|Playable skin in the Super Mario Mash-up | |||
|North America:<br>June 5, 2018 | |||
|Nintendo 3DS | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Minecraft]]'' (Bedrock version) | |||
|Playable skin in the Super Mario Mash-up | |||
|North America:<br>June 21, 2018 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Tennis Aces]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|Japan:<br>June 22, 2018 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
|''[[WarioWare: Gold]]'' | |||
|Cameo (Wario's amiibo sketch) | |||
|Europe:<br>June 22, 2018 | |||
|Nintendo 3DS | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Party]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|Japan:<br>October 5, 2018 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' | |||
|Non-playable character (Assist Trophy) | |||
|Japan:<br>December 7, 2018 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Dr. Mario World]]'' | |||
|Unlockable playable character | |||
|Worldwide: <br> July 9, 2019 | |||
|iOS, Android | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|Worldwide:<br>September 25, 2019 | |||
|iOS, Android | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Luigi's Mansion 3]]'' | |||
|Cameo (artwork) | |||
|Worldwide:<br>October 31, 2019 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|Japan:<br>November 1, 2019 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 - Arcade Edition]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|Japan:<br>January 23, 2020 | |||
|Arcade | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Golf: Super Rush]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|Worldwide:<br>2021 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Party Superstars]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|Worldwide:<br>October 29, 2021 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Strikers: Battle League]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|Worldwide:<br>June 10, 2022 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== |
edits