Point Swap: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (sp, gr) |
Sticklyman (talk | contribs) (→Cooking: Added Mr. Softener and Courage Shell.) |
||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| align="center" |[[File:Point Swap.PNG]] | | align="center" |[[File:Point Swap.PNG]] | ||
| align="center" |[[File:Powerpunch.gif]]<br>[[Power Punch]] | | align="center" |[[File:Powerpunch.gif]]<br>[[Power Punch]] | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" |[[File:SomeWeirdSnakeThing.PNG]]<br>[[Mr. Softener]] | |||
| align="center" |[[File:Point Swap.PNG]] | |||
| align="center" |[[File:ShellofCourage.PNG]]<br>[[Courage Shell]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |[[File:ShellofCourage.PNG]]<br>[[Courage Shell]] | |||
| align="center" |[[File:Point Swap.PNG]] | |||
| align="center" |[[File:SomeWeirdSnakeThing.PNG]]<br>[[Mr. Softener]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |[[File:Repelcape.gif]]<br>[[Repel Cape]] | | align="center" |[[File:Repelcape.gif]]<br>[[Repel Cape]] |
Revision as of 08:29, April 11, 2011
Point Swaps are items found in Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door. They are commonly sold at Glitzville Shop for five coins each. This item will allow Mario to switch his HP and FP. If one of those two stats are greater then the other's limit, it will not exceed it and will just stop at the maximum number of points allowed. Also, if Mario has his FP at 0 while using this item, he or his partner will be left with 1 HP, also known as Peril.
Cooking
Cooking an item with Point Swap often yields the item that restores the same amount of the other stat. The table below shows all the counterparts this item has to offer. Some combinations can also work in reverse.
<br=clear all>