37
edits
m (Reverted edits by 104.220.86.181 (talk) to last revision by Keyblade Master) Tag: Rollback |
LuckyEmile (talk | contribs) (Added all the profiles from the musseé's gallery. Can confirm Ice Bros throw pretty ice.) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
===''Paper Mario: The Origami King''=== | ===''Paper Mario: The Origami King''=== | ||
*'''European website bio:''' ''"Made up of Bowser's captured goons, these brainwashed baddies act as King Olly's ground troops. While they might not say much, they pack one heck of a wallop!"'' | *'''European website bio:''' ''"Made up of Bowser's captured goons, these brainwashed baddies act as King Olly's ground troops. While they might not say much, they pack one heck of a wallop!"'' | ||
====Origami Character Gallery==== | |||
{|class=sortable cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 border=1 align=left width=80% style="border-collapse:collapse; font-family:Arial" | |||
|- | |||
!width=15% | Folded Solider | |||
!width=20% | Chapter | |||
!width=60% | Description | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Goomba]]'' | |||
|Red Streamer, Blue Streamer, Yellow Streamer, Purple Streamer, Green Streamer, Origami Castle | |||
|Goombas transformed into origami. All of that folding has added some bulk, but really, they’re just as weak as ever. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Swoop]]'' | |||
|Red Streamer, Blue Streamer | |||
|They love dark ceilings and swooping in on their foes. Low attacks won’t cut it, so don’t even bother with a hammer. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Scaredy Rat|Scardey Rat]]'' | |||
|Red Streamer, Blue Streamer, Yellow Streamer | |||
|They adore dark corners. If they nab your coins in battle, defeat them before your gold is as good as gone. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Shy Guy]] | |||
|Red Streamer, Blue Streamer, Yellow Streamer, Purple Streamer, Green Streamer | |||
|Bashful blokes who like to hide behind masks. If you’re lucky, you might even catch one riding a shell! | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Koopa Troopa]]'' | |||
|Red Streamer, Blue Streamer, Purple Streamer, Green Streamer, Origami Castle | |||
|Even though they’ve been transformed into origami, these versatile villains can still transform into a shell as well. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Cheep Cheep]]'' | |||
|Red Streamer, Blue Streamer, Purple Streamer | |||
|Though at home in the sea, they’re not shy about jumping out and attack passersby. You’ve been warned! | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Spiny]]'' | |||
|Red Streamer, Blue Streamer, Yellow Streamer, Purple Streamer, Green Streamer | |||
|Don’t underestimate their spiky backs. Without some strong boots or a hammer, you’re in for a world of hurt. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Paragoomba]]'' | |||
|Red Streamer, Blue Streamer, Purple Streamer | |||
|Paragoombas transformed into origami. They’re pretty smug about their wings, but one stomp and they’ll fall right off. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Thwomp]]'' | |||
|Red Streamer | |||
|They’re rough, tough, big, and bulky. That said, they’re weak to star power, so slam ‘em whole you’re sparkly! | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Galoomba]]'' | |||
|Blue Streamer | |||
|They make their homes near chestnut trees. A good stomping will make them topple over, so have at it. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Sidestepper]] (red)'' | |||
|Blue Streamer, Purple Streamer | |||
|They like to slide side to side. It’s pretty snide. Their pincers are sharp as Scissors, so stomp at your own risk. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Sidestepper]] (blue)'' | |||
|Blue Streamer, Purple Streamer | |||
|Blue Sidesteppers are rare. Is that why they value rarities themselves? Either way, keep an eye on your goods. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Ninji]] (regular)'' | |||
|Blue Streamer | |||
|If they spot a hammer coming, they’ll use their Ninji Vanish ability to turn things around. Stomp ‘em instead! | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Snifit]]'' | |||
|Blue Streamer, Purple Streamer, Green Streamer | |||
|They’re ready and raring to shoot some trouble your way, and they’re not shy about calling for backup in battle. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mechakoopa]]'' | |||
|Blue Streamer, Yellow Streamer, Purple Streamer, Green Streamer | |||
|Known for getting dragged into battles. Besting one will earn lots of coins, so make defeating them a priority. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Dry Bones]]'' | |||
|Yellow Streamer | |||
|They’ll collapse into a bone heap upon defeat, but not for long. Even the Boot Car can’t keep them down. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Black Shy Guy]]'' | |||
|Yellow Streamer | |||
|Mysterious Shy Guys shrouded in darkness. They like to throw turnip-shaped things, so watch out for that. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Koopa Paratroopa]]'' | |||
|Yellow Streamer, Purple Streamer, Green Streamer | |||
|Flying origami Koopa Troopas. Swoop in from above and stomp away their wings to secure the win. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Buzzy Beetle]]'' | |||
|Yellow Streamer, Purple Streamer, Green Streamer | |||
|Buzzy Beetles, transformed into origami. As per usual, fireballs have no effect on them. Must be some high-quality paper! | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Boo]]'' | |||
|Yellow Streamer | |||
|One glance at Mario’s twinkling blues make them freeze. They vanish in battle, so don’t lose track of them. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Scuttlebug]]'' | |||
|Yellow Streamer, Purple Streamer | |||
|Even as origami, a Scuttlebug’s range is quite wide. They’re hard to avoid, so stay on your guard. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Pokey]]'' | |||
|Yellow Streamer | |||
|They wait in the sand to attack all who approach. They probably just need a hug, but... it’s not advisable. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Crowber]]'' | |||
|Yellow Streamer, Purple Streamer | |||
|They fly around in circles, ever in wait to dive-bomb Mario in sight, as though they have nothing better to do. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bone Goomba]]'' | |||
|Yellow Streamer, Purple Streamer | |||
|Goomba wearing tough skulls on their heads. Even in origami form, that’s still pretty intimidating. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Hammer Bro]]'' | |||
|Yellow Streamer, Purple Streamer, Green Streamer, Origami Castle | |||
|They throw hammers at people, which is remarkably rude. And won’t someone think of the hammers?! | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Fire Bro]]'' | |||
|Yellow Streamer, Purple Streamer, Green Streamer, Origami Castle | |||
|No one likes being surrounded by flame-throwing bullies, so do your best to avoid these bros. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Shoe Goomba]]'' | |||
|Yellow Streamer | |||
|You can’t stomp them when they’re safe in a shoe, but a defeated one will drop boots, so get shoe collecting. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Fly Guy]]'' | |||
|Purple Streamer | |||
|They use tiny propellers to fly around the Sea Tower in the Great Sea. Don’t let them fly circles around you too! | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Nipper Plant]]'' | |||
|Purple Streamer, Green Streamer | |||
|They look like adorable origami flowers, but don’t be fooled. If left to their own devices, they’ll spit fire at you. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Blooper]]'' | |||
|Purple Streamer | |||
|They live in the Great Sea. They prefer the water but will occasionally cause mischief on dry land. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Boomerang Bro]]'' | |||
|Purple Streamer, Origami Castle | |||
|Boomerang enthusiasts. Just when you think you’ve dodge a ‘rang. BOOM! Right in the back of the head. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Ice Bro]]'' | |||
|Purple Streamer, Origami Castle | |||
|The ice they throw is pretty. Pretty cold. And pretty painful. It’s pretty much a bad idea to go near them. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Spike]]'' | |||
|Purple Streamer, Green Steamer | |||
|They spit up spiked balls on the regular. How unsettling! Those spikes smart, so don’t stomp them by mistake. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Snow Spike]]'' | |||
|Purple Streamer, Green Streamer | |||
|Mighty Spikes who thrive in the cold. Unless you use your hammer wisely, their snowballs will smash you flat. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Stone Spike]]'' | |||
|Purple Streamer, Green Streamer | |||
|You can’t break a Blue Stone Spike’s rocks with a hammer, so just do your best to avoid them altogether. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Spike Top]]'' | |||
|Purple Streamer, Green Streamer | |||
|Notable for their large spike. They’re not fun to step on, so do yourself a favor and pull out the ol’ hammer. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Sledge Bro]]'' | |||
|Purple Streamer, Origami Castle | |||
|Very large and very strong Sledge Bros. Guarding is highly recommended, assuming you don’t like throbbing pain. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Ninji]] (jungle)'' | |||
|Green Steamer | |||
|Ninjis who like to lurk in tall grass. If you hit one with a hammer, expect an angry counterattack. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Jumping Piranha Plant]]'' | |||
|Green Streamer | |||
|They look like teeny Piranha Plants with leafy little feet. Though adorable, their fire is still fire, so stay alert. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Rocky Wrench]]'' | |||
|Green Streamer | |||
|They live underground and pop up only to throw spinner wrenches at folks... especially folks named Mario. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Stingby]]'' | |||
|Green Streamer | |||
|They hide in tall grass, only to fly out all abuzz like it’s some kind of sting operation. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Chargin' Chuck]]'' | |||
|Green Streamer | |||
|Always energetic and ready to roll, these hot-spring aficionados favor team tackles. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Piranha Plant]]'' | |||
|Green Streamer | |||
|They look like they’re stuck in the ground, harmless and immobile. Looks can be deceiving... | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Ptooie]]'' | |||
|Green Streamer | |||
|Word to the wise: those spiky balls they keep aloft by breath alone hurt a fair bit if they fall on you. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Fuzzy]]'' | |||
|Green Streamer | |||
|They move along walls fast. They won’t fight you, but touching one will cause damage, so maybe don’t do that? | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Sumo Bro]]'' | |||
|Green Streamer, Origami Castle | |||
|Shoots out lightning with a sumo stomp. You’ll have to defeat these foes to recover any panels they steal in battle. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Boss Sumo Bro]]'' | |||
|Green Streamer | |||
|This bad boy is blocking the entrance to Bowser’s Castle. Better bring your sturdiest boots to this lightning fight! | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Princess Peach]]'' | |||
|Special | |||
|Princess Peach transformed into origami. She’s as lovely as ever, but it’s still a bit unsettling. | |||
|} | |||
{{br}} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
edits