1,657
edits
m (Reverted edits by 173.77.207.156 (talk) to last revision by Dwhitney) Tag: Rollback |
(→Items) |
||
Line 669: | Line 669: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Items== | ==Items and objects== | ||
{|style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background-color: gold;" | |||
!Item!!Image!!Function | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mushroom]]||[[File:SuperMushroomNSMB2.png|50px]]||Turns [[Mario]] into [[Super Mario (form)|Super Mario]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[1-Up Mushroom]]||[[File:1upmushroomNSMB2.png|50px]]||Gives the player an [[extra life]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mini Mushroom]]||[[File:MiniMushroomNSMB2.png|50px]]||Turns Mario into [[Mini Mario (form)|Mini Mario]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Mushroom]]||[[File:MegamushroomNSMB2.png|50px]]||Turns Mario into [[Mega Mario]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gold Mushroom]]||[[File:GoldMushroomNSMB2.png|50px]]||Reward Mario 50 coins (or 100 coins if he is [[Gold Mario]]). | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Flower]]||[[File:FireflowerNSMB2.png|50px]]||Turns Mario into [[Fire Mario]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gold Flower]]||[[File:GoldFlower.png|50px]]||Turns Mario into [[Gold Mario]] and Luigi into [[Gold Mario|Silver Luigi]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Leaf]]||[[File:SuperleafNSMB2.png|50px]]||Turns Mario into [[Raccoon Mario]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Invincibility Leaf]]||[[File:InvincibilityleafNSMB2.png|50px]]||Turns Mario into [[White Tanooki Mario]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Star|Star]]||[[File:Super Star NSMB2 artwork.png|50px]]||Turns Mario into [[Invincible Mario]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coin]]||[[File:Coin - New Super Mario Bros 2.png|50px]]||Collecting 100 of these gives the player an extra life. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blue Coin]]||[[File:Bluecoins-NSMB2.png|50px]]||These coins are just like normal coins, but they appear by hitting a [[P Switch]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Red Coin]]||[[File:RedCoinsNSMB2.png|50px]]||Collecting all eight Red Coins that appear after passing through a Red Ring gives a Super Mushroom, Fire Flower, or 1-Up Mushroom, depending on what power-up the player is currently using. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hidden Coin|Dash Coin]]||[[File:DashCoin NSMB2.png|50px]]||An outline of a coin that becomes a coin if Mario goes through it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[10-Coin]]||[[File:New10GoldCoin.png|50px]]||Gives the player 10 coins. | |||
|- | |||
|[[100-Coin]]||[[File:NSMB2 Giant Coin.png|50px]]||Gives the player 100 coins. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Star Coin]]||[[File:NSMB2 Star Coin.png|50px]]||Three of these are located in every course in hard-to-reach or hidden areas. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moon Coin]]||[[File:MoonCoin.png|50px]]||Three of these are located in every course in hard-to-reach or hidden areas only appearing in [[World Star (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World Star]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Win Coin|Crown Coin]]||[[File:Crown Coin.JPG|50px]]||Exclusive to [[Coin Rush]]. They are 1,000 coins each. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Red Ring]]||[[File:RedRing NSMB2.png|50px]]||Makes eight Red Coins appear. If the player collects all eight coins before they disappear, they receive either a power-up, which varies in between levels, or a [[1-Up Mushroom]], depending on the player's current size. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gold Ring]]||[[File:GoldenringNSMB2.png|50px]]||Turns all enemies gold and increases the amount of coins rewarded to the player once defeated. | |||
|- | |||
|[[+ Clock]]||[[File:ClockNSMB2.png|50px]]||Adds 50 seconds to the time limit. | |||
NSMB2 | |- | ||
|Cyan + Clock||[[File:BlueClockNSMB2.png|50px]]||Adds 10 seconds to the time limit. | |||
|- | |||
|[[P Switch]]||[[File:P-Switch NSMB2.png|50px]]||Turns bricks into coins or vice versa, or it causes the revealing of [[Blue Coin]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|[[? Switch]]||[[File:NewQuestionSwitch.png|50px]]||Changes or adds things to an area, such as platforms, for a limited time. | |||
|- | |||
|[[! Switch]]||[[File:NSMB2 ! Switch.png|50px]]||Red ! Switches triggers something that causes coins to appear. Large ! Switches causes [[Bowser]] or [[Dry Bowser]] to sink into the lava. | |||
|- | |||
|[[ON/OFF switch]]||[[File:LemmyKoopaNSMB2.png|100px]]||Switches that change the direction of ON/OFF Conveyer Belts. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trampoline]]||[[File:NewTrampoline.png|50px]]||A spring that lets the player jump high into the air. It can be picked up and carried around. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Checkpoint Flag|Midway point]]||[[File:CheckpointSM3DL.png|50px]]||A flag that acts like a checkpoint. It has Bowser's insignia, but if a player touches it, it is replaced by whichever character's symbol turned it. If that character is in his ''small'' form, he transforms into his Super form. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Goal Pole]]||[[File:NSMBW Flagpole Artwork.png|50px]]||Flagpoles found at the end of every level. Touching one completes the level. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Goal Pole (secret)]]||[[File:Flagpole secret.png|50px]]||Red flagpoles found at the end of some levels. Touching one completes the level and leads to secret exits. | |||
|} | |||
==Blocks== | |||
{|style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background-color: gold;" | |||
!Block!!Image!!Function | |||
|- | |||
|[[? Block]]||[[File:Question Block NSMB2 artwork.png|50px]]||Contains a [[coin]] or item when hit. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coin Block]]||[[File:Question Block NSMB2 artwork.png|50px]]||A block that contains many coins. Looks just like a brick and becomes an [[Empty Block]] when used. Pops out five coins when used quickly enough. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flying ? Block]]||[[File:FlyingBlock NSMB2.png|50px]]||A type of ? Block that flies in a rhythmic pattern to the music of a stage. Once hit, it becomes an [[Empty Block]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Empty Block]]||[[File:NSMBW Empty Block Artwork.png|50px]]||A block that cannot be broken. When a ? Block is hit, it turns into an Empty Block. | |||
|- | |||
|[[? Block|Long ? Block]]||[[File:WideQuestionBlockNSMB2.png|50px]]||A three-block-wide ? Block that holds three coins or two coins and a power-up. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Empty Block|Long Empty Block]]||[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]||A long ? block that cannot be broken. When a long ? Block is hit, it turns into a long Empty Block. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brick Block|Brick]]||[[File:NSMBW Brick Block Artwork.png|50px]]||Breaks or contains coins when hit. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gold Block]]||[[File:GoldbrickblockNSMB2.png|50px]]||Golden Brick Blocks that Mario or Luigi can wear producing coins from it if he keeps moving. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ice Block]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|50px]]||A block made of ice that serve as platforms. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Note Block]]||[[File:Music-block.png|50px]]||A block that, when Mario jumps on it, makes him jump higher. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trampoline Block]]||[[File:NSMB2 Trampoline Block.png|50px]]||A hidden block that, when Mario jumps on it, makes him jump higher. Similar to how a [[Note Block]] functions. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dotted-Line Block]]||[[File:NSMBW Dotted-Line Block Sprite.png|50px]]||A block that is transparent. A [[! Switch|switch]] is needed to activate the block. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roulette Block]]||[[File:RouletteBlock NSMB2.png|50px]]||A block with various items scrolling on it. Mario can hit it and release the power-up shown. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roulette Coin Block]] (new)||[[File:50goldenblock.png|50px]]||A block with various amounts of coins scrolling on it. Mario can hit it and release the amount of coins shown. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Red POW Block]]||[[File:PowBlockNSMB2.png|50px]]||A block that causes a large tremor on the ground when hit. They cannot be picked up. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Assist Block]]||[[File:Goldenleafblock.png|50px]]||Assist Blocks contain an [[Invincibility Leaf]]. Appears after five lives are lost, respectively, in the same course, and make the file's stars lose their sparkles upon doing so. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donut Block]]||[[File:DonutLift NSMB2.png|50px]]||A platform that falls under weight if Mario stays there for too long. As Mini Mario, he is too light to make it fall; as such, it becomes safer. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snake Block]]||[[File:NewSnakeBlock.png|50px]]||Green blocks that move like a snake once Mario steps on it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hard Block|Wood Block]]||[[File:NSMB2 Wooden Block.png|50px]]||Block that cannot be destroyed, except by [[Mega Mario]] or a [[Big Thwomp]]. | |||
|} | |||
==Transportation objects== | |||
{|style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background-color: gold;" | |||
!Transportation!!Image!!Function | |||
|- | |||
|[[Warp Pipe]]||[[File:NSMB2 Warp Pipes.png|100px]]||Pipes going through the ground that transport the player to new areas. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Small pipe]]||[[File:NSMB2MiniPipe.png|50px]]||Mini variants of warp pipes that can be acessed with a [[Mini Mushroom]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pipe Cannon]]||[[File:PipeCannon NSMB2.png|100px]]||Pipes that launch the player to another location or a hard to reach platform | |||
|- | |||
|[[Warp Cannon]]||[[File:CannonNSMB2.png|100px]]||A special cannon that allows the player to go to a different world. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Warp Door]]||[[File:NewToadDoor.png|100px]][[File:NewGhostDoor.png|100px]]||A door found in Ghost Houses, fortresses, and castles that take the player to another portion of the level. Large doors serve as entry points to a boss. | |||
|} | |||
==Climbable objects== | |||
{|style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background-color: gold;" | |||
!Climbable object!!Image!!Function | |||
|- | |||
|[[Beanstalk|Vine]]||[[File:BeanstalkNSMBW.png|25px]]||Used as a ladder that can lead to [[Coin Heaven]], or a secret place. Comes out of an [[Hidden Block|Invisible Block]] or brick. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pole]]||[[File:Nocoverart.png|25px]]||Climbable poles. Mario clings to one by jumping onto it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Web]]||[[File:NSMB2 CobwebJungle.png|50px]]||Webs the player can climb. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chain-Link]]||[[File:Fence Grab NSMB2.png|50px]]||Fences the player can climb. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moving Fence]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|50px]]||Fences that move on a track. | |||
|} | |||
==Platforms== | |||
{|style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background-color: gold;" | |||
!Platform!!Image!!Function | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lift]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|100px]]||Platforms that move in any direction. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scale Lift]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|100px]]||Scale-like platforms that the player lands on one platform, the parallel one rises. It will fall off if they stand on it for too long. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Paddle Platform]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|100px]]||A paddle wheel-like platforms made of 4 smaller platforms that moves in a wheel on tracks. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seesaw]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|100px]]||Platforms that teeter to one side when a player or element stands on the opposite side. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Track]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|100px]]||Rails that carry lifts. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Platform]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|100px]]||Mushrooms that serve as platforms. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Trampoline]]||[[File:Flower3-2.png|100px]]||Mushroom Platforms serve as a trampoline. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stretch Shroom]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|100px]]||Mushroom Platforms that contract and extend at constant intervals, pulling anything and anyone on the ends of the platforms to the center when they contract. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sinking and Rising Mushrooms]]||[[File:3DS NewMario2 3 scrn12 E3.png|100px]]||Mushrooms platforms that either rise or fall a certain length when stood on, depending on their color. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Semisolid Platform]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|100px]]||Platforms the player can jump on from the bottom. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volcano (object)]]||[[File:NSMB2 Volcano.png|100px]]||Hills made up of slope tiles with distinct red crusts. If a [[Bob-omb]] explodes near the red crusts, they disintegrate and release [[coin]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Conveyor Belt]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|100px]]||Moving platforms that carry the player from one place to another without them having to move at all. | |||
|- | |||
|[[ON/OFF Conveyor Belt]]||[[File:LemmyKoopaNSMB2.png|100px]] (new)||Conveyer Belts that change direction when triggered by ON/OFF Switches. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Raft (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|Raft]] (new)||[[File:World 2-Castle NSMB2.png|100px]]||platforms that activate whenever the player steps on them, constantly moving right as long as the player continues to stand on them. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sky Move Lift]] (new)||[[File:NSMB2 World 5-A.PNG|100px]]||An airship that constantly move to the right. They come with a deck with a one-block-wide gap, as well as a higher deck that acts as a Semisolid Platform. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Segmented platform]] (new)||[[File:Spine Coaster NSMB2.png|100px]]||Rideable creatures made of bone used to aid Mario and sail across lava. This resembles a Spine Coaster version of a Skull Raft. | |||
|} | |||
==Other objects== | |||
{|style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background-color: gold;" | |||
!Other!!Image!!Function | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arrow Sign]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|100px]]||Directs Mario one direction. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Star Coin Sign]]||[[File:Star Coin SignNSMB2.png|100px]]||A wooden sign that blocks a path on the world maps The player has to pay the required amount of [[Star Coin]]s to gain access. | |||
|- | |||
|[[! Pipe]]||[[File:NSMB2 Exclamation Pipe.png|100px]]||A metallic black Warp Pipe with an exclamation mark that can be activated [[Fire Mario]] or [[Gold Mario]] shoots fireballs into the black entrance. A coin comes out of the yellow entrance for each fireball shot into the black entrance. After twelve fireballs are shot into the pipe, a Mega Mushroom, three 1-Up Mushrooms/Gold Mushrooms, or a Super Star can come out of the yellow entrance. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flipper]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|100px]]||Bars that, once passed through, prevent access to the area before. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Treasure Chest]]||[[File:nocoverart.png|100px]]||Chests appear in Yellow Toad Houses, where they contain a reserve Gold Flower. | |||
|} | |||
==Worlds== | ==Worlds== |
edits