MarioWiki:Sandbox: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pop Joy<br>(Popジョイ) || Fontworks || A rounded Point of Purchase typeface. || Paper Mario games since Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door (Western languages) | | Pop Joy<br>(Popジョイ) || Fontworks || A rounded Point of Purchase typeface. || Paper Mario games since Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door (Western languages) | ||
|- | |||
| RocknRoll<br>(ロックンロール) || Fontworks || A Point of Purchase typeface based on Rodin. || Mario Party 10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Rodin Maria<br>(ロダンマリア) || Fontworks || Rodin with Maria kana. || Super Mario Sunshine (Japanese language)<br>Super Mario Galaxy (Japanese language)<br>Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Japanese language) | | Rodin Maria<br>(ロダンマリア) || Fontworks || Rodin with Maria kana. || Super Mario Sunshine (Japanese language)<br>Super Mario Galaxy (Japanese language)<br>Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Japanese language) |
Revision as of 22:20, February 12, 2021
This is a list of fonts used in Mario games:
Typeface | Foundry | Description | Games |
---|---|---|---|
Ad Lib | American Type Founders | An uneven sans serif typeface. | Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon Luigi's Mansion 3 |
Anito (アニト) |
Type Labo | A rounded sans serif typeface. It has low descenders. | Super Mario Maker |
DF So Gei (DF綜藝体) |
Dynacomware | A sans serif typeface. | Super Mario Maker 2 (Japanese language) |
DF UD Gothic (DF UDゴシック体) |
Dynacomware | A Universal Design sans serif typeface. | Super Mario Maker 2 (Japanese language) |
New Rodin (ニューロダン) |
Fontworks | A sans serif typeface. Its Latin characters are similar to Eurostile. | Mario Kart 8 Mario Kart 8 Deluxe Super Mario Party |
Pop Happiness (Popハッピネス) |
Fontworks | A Point of Purchase typeface. | Luigi's Mansion Super Mario Sunshine (Western languages) Super Mario Galaxy (Western languages) Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Western languages) |
Pop Joy (Popジョイ) |
Fontworks | A rounded Point of Purchase typeface. | Paper Mario games since Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door (Western languages) |
RocknRoll (ロックンロール) |
Fontworks | A Point of Purchase typeface based on Rodin. | Mario Party 10 |
Rodin Maria (ロダンマリア) |
Fontworks | Rodin with Maria kana. | Super Mario Sunshine (Japanese language) Super Mario Galaxy (Japanese language) Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Japanese language) |
Rodin NTLG (ロダンNTLG) |
Fontworks | Rodin with New Type Labo Gothic kana. The kana stroke ends are horizontal or vertical. | Mario Kart Wii Mario Kart 7 Super Mario Odyssey Super Mario 3D World + Bowser's Fury |
Seurat (スーラ) |
Fontworks | A rounded sans serif typeface. | New Super Mario Bros. Wii Super Mario 3D Land New Super Mario Bros. 2 New Super Mario Bros. U New Super Luigi U Super Mario 3D World New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe |
UD Kakugo (UD角ゴ) |
Fontworks | A Universal Design sans serif typeface. Its Latin characters are classified as humanist. | Super Mario Maker 2 (Western languages) |
UD Marugo (UD丸ゴ) |
Fontworks | A Universal Design rounded sans serif typeface. | Super Mario Party |