List of comics in WarioWare: D.I.Y. Showcase: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Tanline666 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tanline666 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|''"A new purpose in life."'' | |''"A new purpose in life."'' | ||
|The caterpillar eats a cookie and decides to "start a new life... me and my cookie..." The man from the first comic then prepares to throw a can at the caterpillar. | |The caterpillar eats a cookie and decides to "start a new life... me and my cookie..." The man from the first comic then prepares to throw a can at the caterpillar. | ||
|} | |||
==Shiriagari (Rising Up, japanese version)== | |||
These are a continuous series of comics where random stuff happens between each one, featuring sloppy handwriting and art style. | |||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse" | |||
!Comic | |||
!Description | |||
!Summary | |||
|- | |||
|Carefree~ #1 | |||
|''"I'm not sure why I am carefree... #1"'' | |||
|A group of people is going "bleh bleh bleh". Then, they stop as one of them asks if they are their friends, as they realize they aren’t. | |||
|- | |||
|Carefree~ #2 | |||
|''"I'm not sure why I am carefree... #2"'' | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Carefree~ #3 | |||
|''"I'm not sure why I am carefree... #3"'' | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Carefree~ #4 | |||
|''"I'm not sure why I am carefree... #4"'' | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Carefree~ #5 | |||
|''"I'm not sure why I am carefree... #5"'' | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Carefree~ #6 | |||
|''"I'm not sure why I am carefree... #6"'' | |||
|TBA | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:10, May 31, 2020
- “Comics made at my company! Stop laughing when you can't breathe!”
- —Wario-Man
This is a list of all the Wario-Man Software comics that appear in WarioWare: D.I.Y. Showcase. Unlike the comics in WarioWare: D.I.Y., these comics are made by the Wario-Man Software employees themselves.
Wario-Man
Comic | Description | Summary |
---|---|---|
Potbelly | "With discipline, you can do a lot." | A man lays on the floor with a teapot on his stomach, and it goes off. |
Be Cool | "It's just not for everyone." | A living glob of pudding asks, "Who says pudding can't be cool?" He then reads a book called "How to Be Cool," and one of the pages reads, "Pudding can never be cool." |
Romance! | "Finding love is never easy." | A giant pair of lips kisses someone, but accidentally eats them. |
18-Volt
18-Volt's comics are themed around pop culture and video games.
Comic | Description | Summary |
---|---|---|
Charlie | "Meet a dedicated fan." | A man buys a Japanese version of his favorite game, but can't understand the Japanese text. |
A Koopa Tale | "A tragedy in four acts." | A Koopa shell hits two people, bounces off of a pipe, hits them again, and falls into a pit. |
Advice | "From humble beginnings..." | The Floating Head of Wisdom explains how he got his job, then says, "So keep following your dreams, all you young floating heads out there!" |
Dribble
Comic | Description | Summary |
---|---|---|
Bright Ninja | "He lives among the shadows." | A living lightbulb tries to be a ninja, but everyone can see him because he gives off light. He thinks that he needs quiter shoes. |
Failure Man! | "What's in a name?" | Failure Man tries to save Earth from an asteroid, but is unsuccessful. |
Unmasking | "The alien could be anyone!" | A spaceship captain tells his crew to take off their helmets so he can find who the alien is. He then exclaims, "It's... me!" |
Spitz
Comic | Description | Summary |
---|---|---|
Bird Babble | "Just another day at the diner." | Birds get excited after drinking coffee, then neglect "Caffeine Chicken" to drink more coffee. |
Carrot Blues | "The burdens of being nutritious." | A carrot asks a potato why kids don't like him [the carrot], and lists off reasons why they should. The potato then responds, "Geez... Maybe it's because you're an egomaniac." |
Wishing Well | "If you had three wishes..." | A bear wishes for "sparkling eyes... and long legs..." Upon seeing the very-literal outcome, he decides that he does not need a third wish. |
Kat
All of Kat's comics have no dialog.
Comic | Description | Summary |
---|---|---|
Faster! | "Hurry! HURRY!" | An animal jumps across the screen, then crashes into the comic's border. |
Hang On! | "Who's that coming this way?" | A man's bicycle is powered by a hamster running in the wheel. |
Tight Space | "Um, what's happening?" | A cat gets squished between two blocks, then ends up in the clouds with butterflies. |
Ana
Ana's comics are a continuous story. The caterpillar is implied to be the one from the Caterpillage microgame.
Comic | Description | Summary |
---|---|---|
Giant Bug #1 | "Life as a rare giant caterpillar." | A caterpillar talks about its beauty, but someone promptly throws a can at it, calling it a "Giant, nasty bug!" |
Giant Bug #2 | "The search for identity." | The caterpillar wonders what it is, and gets confused when an animal bites it and thinks they're a hot dog. |
Giant Bug #3 | "A new purpose in life." | The caterpillar eats a cookie and decides to "start a new life... me and my cookie..." The man from the first comic then prepares to throw a can at the caterpillar. |
Shiriagari (Rising Up, japanese version)
These are a continuous series of comics where random stuff happens between each one, featuring sloppy handwriting and art style.
Comic | Description | Summary |
---|---|---|
Carefree~ #1 | "I'm not sure why I am carefree... #1" | A group of people is going "bleh bleh bleh". Then, they stop as one of them asks if they are their friends, as they realize they aren’t. |
Carefree~ #2 | "I'm not sure why I am carefree... #2" | TBA |
Carefree~ #3 | "I'm not sure why I am carefree... #3" | TBA |
Carefree~ #4 | "I'm not sure why I am carefree... #4" | TBA |
Carefree~ #5 | "I'm not sure why I am carefree... #5" | TBA |
Carefree~ #6 | "I'm not sure why I am carefree... #6" | TBA |
Trivia
- Romance!, A Koopa Tale, Failure Man, Unmasking, Carrot Blues, Tight Space, and Giant Bug #2 are not present in the Japanese version. In addition, Bird Babble was made by Dribble in the Japanese version. In those comics' places are a series of 6 comics known as "Carefree~", which are not present in the English translation.
WarioWare: D.I.Y. Showcase | |
---|---|
Characters | Wario-Man • Dribble & Spitz • Kat & Ana • 18-Volt • 9-Volt |
Microgames | The Extraordinary Wario-Man • Dribble & Spitz Rally! • Kat & Ana's Sky Patrol • Jet 18Volt • Downloadable |
Locations | Diamond Island • Wario-Man Super Store • Survey Box • Distribution Center |
Other | Records • Comics |