Guard Plus: Difference between revisions
MysteryHoop (talk | contribs) m (Added to shells since it is a shell keychain) |
Scrooge200 (talk | contribs) (Yeah this is actually what the game uses) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
The standard bronze variant of this accessory can be bought on [[Picnic Road]] just outside of the [[Earth Vellumental Temple]]. The first upgrade, the '''Silver Guard Plus''', is available for purchase in [[Shroom City (Paper Mario: The Origami King)|Shroom City]], while the strongest variant, the '''Gold Guard Plus''', can be obtained from a shop in [[Shangri-Spa]]. | The standard bronze variant of this accessory can be bought on [[Picnic Road]] just outside of the [[Earth Vellumental Temple]]. The first upgrade, the '''Silver Guard Plus''', is available for purchase in [[Shroom City (Paper Mario: The Origami King)|Shroom City]], while the strongest variant, the '''Gold Guard Plus''', can be obtained from a shop in [[Shangri-Spa]]. | ||
The Bronze Guard Plus can add an extra 5%, 10%, or 15% to the damage Mario blocks. The Silver Guard Plus adds 10%, 15%, or 20%, while the Gold Guard Plus adds a 20%, 25%, or 30% reduction. Unlike the other two Plus accessories, the middle value is not prioritized by all variants: the Silver variant will more often roll the highest value. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Tier | |||
!Extra damage blocked | |||
!Chance | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|Bronze | |||
|5% | |||
|10% | |||
|- | |||
|10% | |||
|70% | |||
|- | |||
|15% | |||
|20% | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|Silver | |||
|10% | |||
|10% | |||
|- | |||
|15% | |||
|20% | |||
|- | |||
|20% | |||
|70% | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|Gold | |||
|20% | |||
|20% | |||
|- | |||
|25% | |||
|50% | |||
|- | |||
|30% | |||
|30% | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== |
Latest revision as of 00:14, May 15, 2024
Guard Plus | |
---|---|
Description | |
"Reduces the amount of damage you take in battle a little bit." (bronze) "Reduces the amount of damage you take in battle by a lot." (silver) "Reduces the amount of damage you take in battle by a ton." (gold) | |
First appearance | Paper Mario: The Origami King (2020) |
The Guard Plus is an accessory in Paper Mario: The Origami King, and one of three to come in multiple separate variants, of which only one can be equipped at a time. It takes on the appearance of a keychain, modeled after the shell of a Koopa Troopa, and is painted either in bronze, silver, or gold to signify its effectiveness, alongside a small increase in size with each variant. In battle, Mario can equip this accessory to reduce the amount of damage he takes from enemy attacks. Its variants are sold by Fun, Funky, and Functional vendors across the game.
The standard bronze variant of this accessory can be bought on Picnic Road just outside of the Earth Vellumental Temple. The first upgrade, the Silver Guard Plus, is available for purchase in Shroom City, while the strongest variant, the Gold Guard Plus, can be obtained from a shop in Shangri-Spa.
The Bronze Guard Plus can add an extra 5%, 10%, or 15% to the damage Mario blocks. The Silver Guard Plus adds 10%, 15%, or 20%, while the Gold Guard Plus adds a 20%, 25%, or 30% reduction. Unlike the other two Plus accessories, the middle value is not prioritized by all variants: the Silver variant will more often roll the highest value.
Tier | Extra damage blocked | Chance |
---|---|---|
Bronze | 5% | 10% |
10% | 70% | |
15% | 20% | |
Silver | 10% | 10% |
15% | 20% | |
20% | 70% | |
Gold | 20% | 20% |
25% | 50% | |
30% | 30% |
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ガードプラス Gādo Purasu |
Guard Plus |
French | Garde + |
Guard + |
German | Bronze-Abwehr-Plus Silber-Abwehr-Plus Gold-Abwehr-Plus |
Bronze Defense Plus Silver Defense Plus Gold Defense Plus |
Italian | Guscio di bronzo Guscio d'argento Guscio d'oro |
Bronze Shell Silver Shell Gold Shell |
Spanish | Caparazón de bronce Caparazón de plata Caparazón de oro |
Bronze Shell Silver Shell Gold Shell |