Editing Wonder Effect
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:SMBW bending pipe.jpg|thumb|250px|A Warp Pipe [[Water spout|spouting water]] and another becoming an [[Inchworm Pipe]], an example of a Wonder Effect]] | [[File:SMBW bending pipe.jpg|thumb|250px|A Warp Pipe [[Water spout|spouting water]] and another becoming an [[Inchworm Pipe]], an example of a Wonder Effect]] | ||
'''Wonder Effects''' are the central mechanic of ''[[Super Mario Bros. Wonder]]'', triggered by collecting [[Wonder Flower]]s. Collecting them in different levels causes various effects, including making certain pipes move up and down or bend, stretching players and enemies, transforming the player into something different like a [[Spike Ball]], causing hordes of enemies to appear,<ref>[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/software/feature/magazine_2023summer/index_en.html?page=25&device=pc English ''Nintendo Magazine'' 2023 summer], page 48.</ref> or spawning [[flower coin]]s. During a Wonder Effect, a wavy effect is added to the corners of the screen, and a decimal place is added to the flower coin counter as smaller flower coins are scattered throughout the stage, with ten of them adding up to a single coin.<ref>Nintendo of America (June 21, 2023). [https://youtu.be/JStAYvbeSHc Super Mario Bros. Wonder - Nintendo Direct 6.21.2023]. ''YouTube''. Retrieved June 21, 2023.</ref> The goal of every Wonder Effect is to collect a [[Wonder Seed]], which ends the Wonder Effect. Some Wonder Effects have time limits, and some, like the music-based ones, speed up power-up and power-down animations | '''Wonder Effects''' are the central mechanic of ''[[Super Mario Bros. Wonder]]'', triggered by collecting [[Wonder Flower]]s. Collecting them in different levels causes various effects, including making certain pipes move up and down or bend, stretching players and enemies, transforming the player into something different like a [[Spike Ball]], causing hordes of enemies to appear,<ref>[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/software/feature/magazine_2023summer/index_en.html?page=25&device=pc English ''Nintendo Magazine'' 2023 summer], page 48.</ref> or spawning [[flower coin]]s. During a Wonder Effect, a wavy effect is added to the corners of the screen, and a decimal place is added to the flower coin counter as smaller flower coins are scattered throughout the stage, with ten of them adding up to a single coin.<ref>Nintendo of America (June 21, 2023). [https://youtu.be/JStAYvbeSHc Super Mario Bros. Wonder - Nintendo Direct 6.21.2023]. ''YouTube''. Retrieved June 21, 2023.</ref> The goal of every Wonder Effect is to collect a [[Wonder Seed]], which ends the Wonder Effect. Some Wonder Effects have time limits, and some, like the music-based ones, speed up power-up and power-down animations, and remove hitstop like in local multiplayer. | ||
A group of voices can be heard exclaiming "Won-der!" as a Wonder Effect begins | A group of voices can be heard exclaiming "Won-der!" as a Wonder Effect begins. During an effect, the background often changes, [[? Block]]s (and [[! Block]]s when the "Add ! Blocks" [[Badge (Super Mario Bros. Wonder)|badge]] is equipped) turn magenta, and all [[Coin]]s dance to the music. | ||
==Mechanics== | ==Mechanics== | ||
A Wonder Flower can be found in almost every level, and each Wonder Effect features a [[Wonder Seed]] that ends the effect once collected. Wonder Effects can end prematurely (accompanied by a distinct sound) if: | A Wonder Flower can be found in almost every level, and each Wonder Effect features a [[Wonder Seed]] that ends the effect once collected. Wonder Effects can end prematurely (accompanied by a distinct sound) if: | ||
*All players are defeated. | *All players are defeated. | ||
*The time limit on the effect (if present) runs out. | *The time limit on the effect (if present) runs out. | ||
*Players proceed to the next scene (usually via a [[Warp Pipe]]) without collecting the Wonder Seed. | *Players proceed to the next scene (usually via a [[Warp Pipe]]) without collecting the [[Wonder Seed]]. | ||
*The [[Goal Pole]] is reached. | *The [[Goal Pole]] is reached. | ||
Failing a Wonder Effect objective causes the Wonder Flower to reappear, allowing the player to try again if it is possible to reach the flower again. | Failing a Wonder Effect objective causes the Wonder Flower to reappear, allowing the player to try again if it is possible to reach the flower again. | ||
==List of Wonder Effects== | ==List of Wonder Effects== | ||
{|border=1 cellpadding=3 style=border-collapse:collapse;width:100% | |||
{| | |-style="background:#0F52BA;color:#fff;" | ||
!Wonder Effect | !width=20%|Wonder Effect | ||
!Description | !width=40%|Description | ||
!width=30%|Appears in | !width=30%|Appears in | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW Angry Spikes and Sinkin' Pipes Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||Pipes start moving rhythmically. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW Angry Spikes and Sinkin' Pipes Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||Pipes start moving rhythmically. | ||
|align=center|[[Piranha Plants on Parade]]<br>[[Angry Spikes and Sinkin' Pipes]] | |align=center|[[Piranha Plants on Parade]]<br>[[Angry Spikes and Sinkin' Pipes]]<br>[[The Final Battle! Bowser's Rage Stage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:ScramSkedaddlers Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Summons an endless rain of [[Super Star]]s | |align=center|[[File:ScramSkedaddlers Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Summons an endless rain of [[Super Star]]s. | ||
|align=center|[[Scram, Skedaddlers!]] | |align=center|[[Scram, Skedaddlers!]]<br>[[The Sugarstar Trial: Across the Night Sky]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW Bulrush stampede.jpg|250px]]||Summons a stampede of invincible [[Bulrush]]es. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW Bulrush stampede.jpg|250px]]||Summons a stampede of invincible [[Bulrush]]es. | ||
|align=center|[[Bulrush Coming Through!]] | |align=center|[[Bulrush Coming Through!]]<br>[[Bulrush Express]]<br>[[The Final Battle! Bowser's Rage Stage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW Here Come the Hoppos.png|250px]]||[[Wonder Koronporin| | |align=center|[[File:SMBW Here Come the Hoppos.png|250px]]||Summons rolling [[Hoppo]]s, including some [[Wonder Koronporin|large one]]s. | ||
|align=center|[[Here Come the | |align=center|[[Here Come the Hoppos]]<br>[[Pipe-Rock Plateau Special Bounce, Bounce, Bounce]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]]<br>Credits sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:Rollakoopaderby wonder.jpg|250px]]||Creates magical translucent slopes for the player and [[Rolla Koopa]]s to run on. | |align=center|[[File:Rollakoopaderby wonder.jpg|250px]]||Creates magical translucent slopes for the player and [[Rolla Koopa]]s to run on. | ||
|align=center|[[Rolla Koopa Derby]] | |align=center|[[Rolla Koopa Derby]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]]<br>Credits sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW Angry Spikes and Sinkin' Pipes Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||Causes [[Spike]]s to dance and throw Spike Balls rhythmically. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW Angry Spikes and Sinkin' Pipes Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||Causes [[Spike]]s to dance and throw Spike Balls rhythmically. | ||
|align=center|[[Angry Spikes and Sinkin' Pipes]] | |align=center|[[Angry Spikes and Sinkin' Pipes]]<br>[[The Final Battle! Bowser's Rage Stage]]<br>[[The Semifinal Test Piranha Plant Reprise]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW Mario stretched.jpg|250px]]||Gives the player the ability to [[Biyon Mario|stretch their body]], as well as causing enemies to stretch out similarly. The whole stage | |align=center|[[File:SMBW Mario stretched.jpg|250px]]||Gives the player the ability to [[Biyon Mario|stretch their body]], as well as causing enemies to stretch out similarly. The whole stage becomes silhouetted. | ||
|align=center|[[Sproings in the Twilight Forest]]<br>[[Fluff-Puff Peaks Palace]] | |align=center|[[Sproings in the Twilight Forest]]<br>[[Fluff-Puff Peaks Palace]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|align=center|[[Pipe-Rock Plateau Palace]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]] | |align=center|[[Pipe-Rock Plateau Palace]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW blue Koopa boss.jpg|250px]]||Causes the player and [[Wonder Bowser Jr.]] to shrink | |align=center|[[File:SMBW blue Koopa boss.jpg|250px]]||Causes the player and [[Wonder Bowser Jr.]] to shrink and grow. | ||
|align=center|[[Pipe-Rock Plateau Palace]] (boss) | |align=center|[[Pipe-Rock Plateau Palace]] (boss) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:LeapingSmackerel Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Summons a [[Wonder Haiden|giant Smackerel]]. | |align=center|[[File:LeapingSmackerel Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Summons a [[Wonder Haiden|giant Smackerel]]. | ||
|align=center|[[Leaping Smackerel]] | |align=center|[[Leaping Smackerel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:RobbirdCove Wonder.jpg|250px]]||The dry | |align=center|[[File:RobbirdCove Wonder.jpg|250px]]||The dry area floods, while the watery area dries up. | ||
|align=center|[[Robbird Cove]]<br>[[Sunbaked Desert Palace]] (boss)<br>Credits sequence | |align=center|[[Robbird Cove]]<br>[[Sunbaked Desert Palace]] (boss)<br>Credits sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:BlewbirdRoost Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Causes [[Blewbird]]s to blow rainbow-colored bouncy bubbles instead of | |align=center|[[File:BlewbirdRoost Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Causes [[Blewbird]]s to blow rainbow-colored bouncy bubbles instead of shooting their beaks. | ||
|align=center|[[Blewbird Roost]] | |align=center|[[Blewbird Roost]]<br>[[Petal Isles Special Way of the Goomba]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]]<br>Credits sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW snow level.jpg|250px]]||Reveals a giant snowball that begins rolling and destroying the level. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW snow level.jpg|250px]]||Reveals a giant snowball that begins rolling and destroying the level. | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:CondartsAway Wonder.jpg|250px]]||The player starts walking on the walls from a top-down perspective. | |align=center|[[File:CondartsAway Wonder.jpg|250px]]||The player starts walking on the walls from a top-down perspective. | ||
|align=center|[[Condarts Away!]] | |align=center|[[Condarts Away!]]<br>[[Raarghs in the Ruins]]<br>[[Shining Falls Special Triple Threat Deluge]]<br>Credits sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:PoleBlockPassage Wonder.jpg|250px]]||[[Pole Block]]s start extending in all sorts of shapes. | |align=center|[[File:PoleBlockPassage Wonder.jpg|250px]]||[[Pole Block]]s start extending in all sorts of shapes. | ||
|align=center|[[Pole Block Passage]] | |align=center|[[Pole Block Passage]]<br>[[The Final Battle! Bowser's Rage Stage]]<br>[[Sunbaked Desert Special Pole Block Allure]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:UpnDownwithPuffyLifts Wonder.jpg|250px]]||The player turns into a [[Puffy Lift]], guiding [[Spike Ball]]s along the way. | |align=center|[[File:UpnDownwithPuffyLifts Wonder.jpg|250px]]||The player turns into a [[Puffy Lift]], guiding [[Spike Ball]]s along the way. | ||
|align=center|[[Up 'n' Down with Puffy Lifts]] | |align=center|[[Up 'n' Down with Puffy Lifts]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW Fluff-Puff Peaks Flying Battleship Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||The battleship's [[Bowser cannon|figurehead]] detaches from the front and begins firing explosive blasts at the player. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW Fluff-Puff Peaks Flying Battleship Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||The battleship's [[Bowser cannon|figurehead]] detaches from the front and begins firing explosive blasts at the player. | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:JumpJumpJumpNabbit.jpg|250px]]||Creates colorful [[Dotted-Line Block]]s and sets off a timed rhythm sequence. | |align=center|[[File:JumpJumpJumpNabbit.jpg|250px]]||Creates colorful [[Dotted-Line Block]]s and sets off a timed rhythm sequence. | ||
|align=center|[[Jump! Jump! Jump! (level)|Jump! Jump! Jump!]] | |align=center|[[Jump! Jump! Jump! (level)|Jump! Jump! Jump!]]<br>[[Fluff-Puff Peaks Special Climb to the Beat]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW skydiving level.jpg|250px]]||The player starts freefalling. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW skydiving level.jpg|250px]]||The player starts freefalling. | ||
|align=center|[[Countdown to Drop Down]] | |align=center|[[Countdown to Drop Down]]<br>[[Fungi Mines Special Dangerous Donut Ride]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:CruisingwithLinkingLifs Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Causes [[Linking Lift]]s to grow taller and/or wider, and summons a [[Lakitu trio]] to throw [[coin]]s and [[Wonder Token]]s all over the course. | ||
|align=center|[[Cruising with Linking Lifts]] | |align=center|[[Cruising with Linking Lifts]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:BowserJrIce Wonder.jpg|250px]]<br>[[File:SMBW Wonder Bowser Jr. second fight.jpg|250px]]||Causes the ground to become icy or sticky. | |align=center|[[File:BowserJrIce Wonder.jpg|250px]]<br>[[File:SMBW Wonder Bowser Jr. second fight.jpg|250px]]||Causes the ground to become icy or sticky. | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|align=center|[[Downpour Uproar]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]]<br>Credits sequence | |align=center|[[Downpour Uproar]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]]<br>Credits sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:HoppycatTrial Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Summons [[ | |align=center|[[File:HoppycatTrial Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Summons [[Giant Hoppin|giant Hoppycat]]s. | ||
|align=center|[[The Hoppycat Trial: Hop, Hop, and Awaaay]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]] | |align=center|[[The Hoppycat Trial: Hop, Hop, and Awaaay]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW The Anglefish Trial Ready, Aim, Fly! Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||Summons flying rainbow [[Anglefish]]. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW The Anglefish Trial Ready, Aim, Fly! Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||Summons flying rainbow [[Anglefish]]. | ||
|align=center|[[The Anglefish Trial: Ready, Aim, Fly!]] | |align=center|[[The Anglefish Trial: Ready, Aim, Fly!]]<br>[[The Final Battle! Bowser's Rage Stage]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:MidwayTrial Wonder.jpg|250px]]||The player transforms into their [[Hoppycat Mario|Hoppycat form]]. | |align=center|[[File:MidwayTrial Wonder.jpg|250px]]||The player transforms into their [[Hoppycat Mario|Hoppycat form]]. | ||
|align=center|[[The Midway Trial: Hop to It]] | |align=center|[[The Midway Trial: Hop to It]]<br>[[The Sharp Trial: Launch to Victory]]<br>[[The Final Trial: Zip Track Dash]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:JewelBlockCave Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Summons a [[ | |align=center|[[File:JewelBlockCave Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Summons a [[Wonder Konk|giant Konk]]. | ||
|align=center|[[Jewel-Block Cave]] | |align=center|[[Jewel-Block Cave]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBWPokey | |align=center|[[File:SMBWPokey.jpg|250px]]||Causes time to speed up. | ||
|align=center|[[Armads on the Roll]] | |align=center|[[Armads on the Roll]]<br>[[Sunbaked Desert Palace]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:TheDesertMystery Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Causes an ancient temple to rise from below the ground. | |align=center|[[File:TheDesertMystery Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Causes an ancient temple to rise from below the ground. | ||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW golden Giant Spiked Ball.jpg|250px]]||The whole level tilts, causing [[Giant Spiked Ball]]s and other objects to roll. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW golden Giant Spiked Ball.jpg|250px]]||The whole level tilts, causing [[Giant Spiked Ball]]s and other objects to roll. | ||
|align=center|[[Rolling-Ball Hall]] | |align=center|[[Rolling-Ball Hall]]<br>[[The Final Battle! Bowser's Rage Stage]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]]<br>Credits sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW Ninji Jump Party first 10-flower coin.jpg|250px]]||Causes "Ninji Disco" to play and Ninjis to dance. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW Ninji Jump Party first 10-flower coin.jpg|250px]]||Causes "Ninji Disco" to play and Ninjis to dance. | ||
|align=center|[[Ninji Jump Party]] | |align=center|[[Ninji Jump Party]]<br>Credits sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW Balloon Mario Gang.jpg|250px]]||Turns the player into their [[Balloon Mario|Balloon form]]. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW Balloon Mario Gang.jpg|250px]]||Turns the player into their [[Balloon Mario|Balloon form]]. | ||
|align=center|[[Bloomps of the Desert Skies]] | |align=center|[[Bloomps of the Desert Skies]] | ||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[File:ValleyFullaSnootles Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Causes time to slow down. | |||
|align=center|[[Valley Fulla Snootles]]<br>[[Sunbaked Desert Palace]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:ColorSwitchDungeon Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Summons [[Rift Mario]] to chase the player. | |align=center|[[File:ColorSwitchDungeon Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Summons [[Rift Mario]] to chase the player. | ||
|align=center|[[Color-Switch Dungeon]]<br>[[Beware of the Rifts]] | |align=center|[[Color-Switch Dungeon]]<br>[[Beware of the Rifts]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SecretsofShovaMansion Wonder.jpg|250px]]||A Wonder-powered [[Shova]] pushes a giant [[Bowser Statue]] towards the player. | |align=center|[[File:SecretsofShovaMansion Wonder.jpg|250px]]||A Wonder-powered [[Shova]] pushes a giant [[Bowser Statue]] towards the player. | ||
Line 136: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW Wonder Bowser Jr. third fight.jpg|250px]]||Summons large [[Water Ball]]s. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW Wonder Bowser Jr. third fight.jpg|250px]]||Summons large [[Water Ball]]s. | ||
|align=center|[[Sunbaked Desert Palace]] (boss)<br>[[Hot-Hot Hot!]] | |align=center|[[Sunbaked Desert Palace]] (boss)<br>[[Hot-Hot Hot!]]<br>Credits sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:GnawsherLair Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Summons a swarm of invincible [[Gnawsher]]s. | |align=center|[[File:GnawsherLair Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Summons a swarm of invincible [[Gnawsher]]s. | ||
|align=center|[[Gnawsher Lair]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]] | |align=center|[[Gnawsher Lair]]<br>[[The Final Test Wonder Gauntlet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:MawMawMouthful Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Turns the player [[Goomba Mario| | |align=center|[[File:MawMawMouthful Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Turns the player into a [[Goomba Mario|Goomba]]. | ||
|align=center|[[Maw-Maw Mouthful]]<br>[[Petal Isles Special Way of the Goomba]] | |align=center|[[Maw-Maw Mouthful]]<br>[[Petal Isles Special Way of the Goomba]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 147: | Line 150: | ||
|align=center|[[Upshroom Downshroom]]<br>[[The Final Battle! Bowser's Rage Stage]]<br>Credits sequence | |align=center|[[Upshroom Downshroom]]<br>[[The Final Battle! Bowser's Rage Stage]]<br>Credits sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW Taily's Toxic Pond Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||Starts a quiz. The player must pull on the | |align=center|[[File:SMBW Taily's Toxic Pond Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||Starts a quiz. The player must pull on the Taily with the right answer to complete three questions. | ||
|align=center|[[Taily's Toxic Pond]] | |align=center|[[Taily's Toxic Pond]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBWKingBoo.png|250px]]||Summons [[King Boo]] to sing and chase the player, with [[Noknok]]s and [[Boo]]s singing along. | |align=center|[[File:SMBWKingBoo.png|250px]]||Summons [[King Boo]] to sing and chase the player, with [[Noknok]]s and [[Boo]]s singing along. | ||
|align=center|[[Light-Switch Mansion]] | |align=center|[[Light-Switch Mansion]]<br>[[The Final Battle! Bowser's Rage Stage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:WubbaRuins Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Turns the player [[Wubba Mario| | |align=center|[[File:WubbaRuins Wonder.jpg|250px]]||Turns the player into a [[Wubba Mario|Wubba]]. | ||
|align=center|[[An Uncharted Area: Wubba Ruins]]<br>[[A Final Uncharted Area: Poison Ruins]]<br>[[Operation Poplin Rescue]]<br>[[Deep Magma Bog Palace]] | |align=center|[[An Uncharted Area: Wubba Ruins]]<br>[[A Final Uncharted Area: Poison Ruins]]<br>[[Operation Poplin Rescue]]<br>[[Deep Magma Bog Palace]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SwayingRuins Wonder.jpg|250px]]||The ground becomes slimy and slippery. | |align=center|[[File:SwayingRuins Wonder.jpg|250px]]||The ground becomes slimy and slippery. | ||
|align=center|[[Another Uncharted Area: Swaying Ruins]] | |align=center|[[Another Uncharted Area: Swaying Ruins]]<br>Credits sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:MuncherFields Wonder.jpg|250px]]<br>[[File:BowserJrHot Wonder.jpg|250px]]|| Causes [[Semisolid Platform]]s to come to life and move around. | |align=center|[[File:MuncherFields Wonder.jpg|250px]]<br>[[File:BowserJrHot Wonder.jpg|250px]]|| Causes [[Semisolid Platform]]s to come to life and move around. | ||
Line 166: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:PullTurnBurn Wonder.jpg|250px]]||The player becomes invincible and able to swim through [[lava|magma]]. | |align=center|[[File:PullTurnBurn Wonder.jpg|250px]]||The player becomes invincible and able to swim through [[lava|magma]]. | ||
|align=center|[[Pull, Turn, Burn]] | |align=center|[[Pull, Turn, Burn]]<br>Credits sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW Wavy Ride through the Magma Tube Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||Summons a giant [[Spike]] statue in the background that spits fiery boulders at the player. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW Wavy Ride through the Magma Tube Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||Summons a giant [[Spike]] statue in the background that spits fiery boulders at the player. | ||
|align=center|[[Wavy Ride through the Magma Tube]] | |align=center|[[Wavy Ride through the Magma Tube]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW Dragon Boneyard Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||Revives a dragon fossil into an [[Ancient Dragon]]. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW Dragon Boneyard Wonder Effect.jpg|250px]]||Revives a dragon fossil into an [[Ancient Dragon]]. | ||
|align=center|[[Dragon Boneyard]] | |align=center|[[Dragon Boneyard]]<br>[[The Final Battle! Bowser's Rage Stage]]<br>[[Deep Magma Bog Special Solar Roller]]<br>Credits sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:SMBW long Bullet Bills.jpg|250px]]||Summons several Wonder-powered [[Missile Meg]]s. | |align=center|[[File:SMBW long Bullet Bills.jpg|250px]]||Summons several Wonder-powered [[Missile Meg]]s. |