Editing Super Mario Bros. 3
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 817: | Line 817: | ||
|style="vertical-align:top; text-align:center;"|[[File:Giant Red Shell SMB3 sprite.png]]<br>[[Giant Red Shell]] | |style="vertical-align:top; text-align:center;"|[[File:Giant Red Shell SMB3 sprite.png]]<br>[[Giant Red Shell]] | ||
|A giant variant of a [[Red Shell]]. | |A giant variant of a [[Red Shell]]. | ||
|} | |||
==Objects== | |||
===Blocks=== | |||
{|width=100% cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
!Block | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Ani smb3qblock.gif]] <br> [[? Block]] | |||
|Contains a coin or item when hit. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3 Brick Block Sprite.png]] <br> [[Brick Block]] | |||
|Breaks or contains coins when hit. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3 Empty Block.png]] <br> [[Empty Block]] | |||
|A block that cannot be broken. When a ? Block is hit, it turns into an Empty Block. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Big Block SMB3.png]] <br> [[Mega ? Block]] | |||
|A large variant of a ? Block. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3 NES Big Block.png]] <br> [[Mega Block]] | |||
|A large variant of a Brick Block. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Big Empty SMB3.png]] <br> [[Empty Block|Mega Empty Block]] | |||
|A large variant of an Empty Block. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3 Brick Block Sprite.png]] <br> [[Coin Block]] | |||
|A block that contains up to 10 coins. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]] <br> [[Hidden Block]] | |||
|An invisible ? Block. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3 Ice Block.png]] <br> [[Ice Block]] | |||
|A block made of ice that can make the player slide. Some ice blocks can be throwable. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3 FrozenCoin.png]] <br> [[Frozen Coin]] | |||
|A coin encased in solid ice that can be melted by fire to be collected. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Ani smb3noteblock.gif]] <br> [[Note Block|Jump Block]] | |||
|A block that, when Mario jumps on it, makes him jump higher. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3 Pink Note Block.png]] <br> [[Super Note Block|Magic Note Block]] | |||
|A block that, when Mario jumps on it, transports him to [[Coin Heaven]]. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMM-SMB3-CloudPlatform.png]] <br> [[Cloud Block]] | |||
|Clouds that serve as platforms. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3 Donut Lift.png]] <br> [[Donut Block|Donut Lift]] | |||
|A platform that falls under weight if Mario stays there for too long. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3 Wood Block Sprite.png]] <br> [[Hard Block|Wood Block]] | |||
|A block that cannot be destroyed. | |||
|} | |||
===Transportation Objects=== | |||
{|width=100% cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
!Transportation | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:WarpPipeSMB3.png]] <br> [[Warp Pipe]] | |||
|Pipes going through the ground that transport the player to new areas. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]] <br> [[Warp Door]] | |||
|A door found in fortresses and castles that take the player to another portion of the level. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]] <br> [[Magic Door]] | |||
|Special doors that appear only in [[World 4-6 (Super Mario Bros. 3)|World 4-6]]. Teleports players to explore different segments of the level in both sizes to find additional bonuses. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]] <br> [[P Warp Door]] | |||
|A door that is visible only if a Switch Block is active. | |||
|} | |||
===Platforms=== | |||
{|width=100% cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
!Platform | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3Platform.png]] <br> [[Lift]] | |||
|Platforms that move in any direction. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3Platform.png]] <br> [[Flimsy Lift]] | |||
|Lifts that fall once stepped on. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Nocoverart.png]] <br> [[Cloud Lift]] | |||
|Clouds that serve as platforms. They only appear in [[World 6-2 (Super Mario Bros. 3)|World 6-2]] and move to the left. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3 Directional Lift.png]] <br> [[Directional Lift]] | |||
|A lift that changes direction when stepped on. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3 Rotary Lift.png]] <br> [[Rotary Lift]] | |||
|Platforms that spin. There are three kinds of Rotary Lifts: those that spin for a short time and then stop before they resume spinning shortly afterward, those that spin endlessly, and those that tilt based on where the player is standing on them. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3 Bolt Lift.png]] <br> [[Bolt Lift]] | |||
|A set of nuts that are screwed onto a very long bolt that serve as platforms. The player must continually jump to avoid falling. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]] <br> [[Conveyor Belt]] | |||
|Moving platforms that carry the player from one place to another without them having to move at all. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:WarpPipeSMB3.png]] <br> [[Small pipe]] | |||
|A small wariant of a Warp Pipe that serve as platforms. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:MegaPipeSMB3.png]] <br> [[Warp Pipe|Giant pipe]] | |||
|A large wariant of a Warp Pipe that serve as platforms. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]] <br> [[Track]] | |||
|Rails that carry lifts. | |||
|} | |||
===Other objects=== | |||
{|width=100% cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
!Other | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMB3 P Switch.gif]] <br> [[P Switch|Switch Block]] | |||
|Turns bricks into coins or vice versa, or it causes the revealing of [[Blue Coins]]. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]] <br> [[Beanstalk]] | |||
|Found hidden in blocks, Beanstalks grow out of blocks and give players access to upper parts of a level. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Giant Green Shell SMB3 sprite.png]] <br> [[Giant Green Shell]] | |||
|Giant variant of a [[Green Shell]]. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Giant Red Shell SMB3 sprite.png]] <br> [[Giant Red Shell]] | |||
|Giant variant of a [[Red Shell]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||