Editing Mario vs. Donkey Kong 2: March of the Minis
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|genre=[[Genre#Puzzle|Puzzle]]/Action | |genre=[[Genre#Puzzle|Puzzle]]/Action | ||
|modes=Single-player | |modes=Single-player | ||
|ratings={{ratings|esrb=E|pegi=3|acb=G|cero=A | |ratings={{ratings|esrb=E|pegi=3|acb=G|cero=A}} | ||
|platforms=[[Nintendo DS]], [[Virtual Console]] ([[Wii U]]) | |platforms=[[Nintendo DS]], [[Virtual Console]] ([[Wii U]]) | ||
|media={{media|ds=1|wiiudl=1}} | |media={{media|ds=1|wiiudl=1}} | ||
Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=25% align="center"style="background:#d74138"|[[File:MvDK2 Room 5-1.png]] | |width=25% align="center"style="background:#d74138"|[[File:MvDK2 Room 5-1.png]] | ||
|Floor 5<br>'''[[Lava Dome]]'''<br>A floor that introduces and highlights fire-based objects, including lava, | |Floor 5<br>'''[[Lava Dome]]'''<br>A floor that introduces and highlights fire-based objects, including lava, Spy Guys, Fire Bars, Lava Fountains, Podoboos, and Fire Blocks, which allow the player to destroy logs when picked up.<br>'''Rooms'''<br>[[Room 5-1|5-1]] • [[Room 5-2|5-2]] • [[Room 5-3|5-3]] • [[Room 5-4|5-4]] • [[Room 5-5|5-5]] • [[Room 5-6|5-6]] • [[Room 5-7|5-7]] • [[Room 5-8|5-8]] • [[Room 5-9|5-9]] • [[Boss Game 5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=25% align="center"style="background:#ef51a6"|[[File:MvDK2 Room 6-7.png]] | |width=25% align="center"style="background:#ef51a6"|[[File:MvDK2 Room 6-7.png]] | ||
Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=25% align="center"style="background:#38cf9e"|[[File:MvDK2 Room 8-2.png]] | |width=25% align="center"style="background:#38cf9e"|[[File:MvDK2 Room 8-2.png]] | ||
|Floor 8<br>'''[[Jungle Hijinks]]'''<br>A floor that introduces Bomb Blocks. When picked up, they allow the player to place bombs that can destroy rocks. New enemies that appear on this floor include Kongā, Snapjaws, Snifits, and a single | |Floor 8<br>'''[[Jungle Hijinks]]'''<br>A floor that introduces Bomb Blocks. When picked up, they allow the player to place bombs that can destroy rocks. New enemies that appear on this floor include Kongā, Snapjaws, Snifits, and a single Bird during the battle against Donkey Kong.<br>'''Rooms'''<br>[[Room 8-1|8-1]] • [[Room 8-2|8-2]] • [[Room 8-3|8-3]] • [[Room 8-4|8-4]] • [[Room 8-5|8-5]] • [[Room 8-6|8-6]] • [[Room 8-7|8-7]] • [[Room 8-8|8-8]] • [[Room 8-9|8-9]] • [[Boss Game 8]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=25% align="center"style="background:#ca7f1b"|[[File:MOTH Roof.png]] | |width=25% align="center"style="background:#ca7f1b"|[[File:MOTH Roof.png]] | ||
Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 water drop.png]]{{br}}Water drop | |align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 water drop.png]]{{br}}Water drop | ||
|Water drops create a shield around a Mini | |Water drops create a shield around a Mini. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Moving Platform.png]]{{br}}[[Lift|Moving Platform]] | |align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Moving Platform.png]]{{br}}[[Lift|Moving Platform]] | ||
Line 331: | Line 331: | ||
!width=8%|Last appearance | !width=8%|Last appearance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Bird.png]]<br>[[Bird ( | |align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Bird.png]]<br>[[Bird (toy)|Bird]] | ||
|A single | |A single Bird appears in [[Boss Game 8]], which can drop down towards the Mini Mario cannon, as well as drop [[egg]]s after Donkey Kong takes damage. | ||
|colspan="2"align=center|[[Boss Game 8]] | |colspan="2"align=center|[[Boss Game 8]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 386: | Line 386: | ||
|Fireballs move along the ground and can climb ladders. They can be defeated by a Mini with hammers. | |Fireballs move along the ground and can climb ladders. They can be defeated by a Mini with hammers. | ||
|align="center"|[[Roof (Mario vs. Donkey Kong 2: March of the Minis)|Roof]] | |align="center"|[[Roof (Mario vs. Donkey Kong 2: March of the Minis)|Roof]] | ||
|align="center"|[[DK's Hideout#B2|B2]] | |align="center"|[[DK's Hideout#B2|B2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 423: | Line 418: | ||
|align="center"|Room 5-7 | |align="center"|Room 5-7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Shy Guy.png]]<br>[[Shy Guy]] | |align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Shy Guy.png]]<br>[[Shy Guy (toy)|Shy Guy]] | ||
|Shy Guys are basic enemies that Minis can stand on and defeat using hammers. | |Shy Guys are basic enemies that Minis can stand on and defeat using hammers. | ||
|align="center"|Room 1-4 | |align="center"|Room 1-4 | ||
Line 429: | Line 424: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Spy Guy.png]]<br>[[Spyguy]] | |align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Spy Guy.png]]<br>[[Spyguy]] | ||
| | |Spy Guys are Shy Guys that hover in midair. Their jet flame can burn Minis. | ||
|align="center"|Room 5-1 | |align="center"|Room 5-1 | ||
|align="center"|Room 5-7 | |align="center"|Room 5-7 | ||
Line 442: | Line 437: | ||
|align="center"|Room 8-6 | |align="center"|Room 8-6 | ||
|align="center"|Room 8-9 | |align="center"|Room 8-9 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:MvsDK2 spiked spring.png]]<br>[[Jack|Spiked spring]] | |||
|Unlike other springs, spiked springs bounce around dangerously. | |||
|align="center"|[[DK's Hideout#B1|B1]] | |||
|align="center"|[[DK's Hideout#B2|B2]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Swoop.png]]<br>[[Swoop]] | |align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Swoop.png]]<br>[[Swoop]] |